| Error creating thumbnail: File missing Join our Discord! |
| If you have been locked out of your account you can request a password reset here. |
Lewis Gun: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Film) |
(→Film) |
||
| Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Pork Chop Hill]]'' || || Chinese soldiers || Mocked up as [[Degtyaryov DP Series Machine Gun|Degtyaryov DP-28]] || 1959 | | ''[[Pork Chop Hill]]'' || || Chinese soldiers || Mocked up as [[Degtyaryov DP Series Machine Gun|Degtyaryov DP-28]] || 1959 | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[Cruelty (Zhestokost)]]'' || [[Vyacheslav Bogachyov]] || ''Ugolovny Rozysk'' operative || || 1959 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Virgin Soil Upturned (Podnyataya tselina)]]'' || [[Pyotr Glebov]] || Aleksandr Polovtsev || || 1960 | | ''[[Virgin Soil Upturned (Podnyataya tselina)]]'' || [[Pyotr Glebov]] || Aleksandr Polovtsev || || 1960 | ||
Revision as of 19:59, 9 December 2017
The Lewis light machine gun and variants appear in the following films, television series, and anime used by the following actors:
Specifications
(1913 - 1942)
- Type: Machine Gun
- Caliber: .303 British, .30-06 Springfield, 7.92x57mm Mauser
- Feed System: 47- or 97-round pan magazine
- Fire Modes: Full-Auto (500-600 RPM)
Infantry
Film
Television
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Air Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dad's Army | John Laurie | Private James Frazer | 1968-1977 | |
| Anzacs | Australian troops | 1985 | ||
| The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles | Lynsey Baxter | Margarete Trappe | "Phantom Train of Doom" | 1993 |
| The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles | Sean Patrick Flanery | Indiana Jones | Ep.: Phantom Train of Doom | 1993 |
| The Somme – From Defeat to Victory | British soldier | 2006 | ||
| Lock 'n Load With R. Lee Ermey | Shown in picture of soldiers in WWI | Season 1, Ep.: Machine Guns | 2009 | |
| The White Guard (Belaya gvardiya) | Seen in barraks | 2012 | ||
| Peaky Blinders | Ian Peck | Curly | with stock and bipod removed | 2013 |
| Peaky Blinders | Sam Neill | Inspector Chester Campbell | with stock and bipod removed | 2013 |
| Peaky Blinders | Iddo Goldberg | Freddie | 2013 | |
| Peaky Blinders | Samuel Edward-Cook | Danny | 2013 |
Video Games
| Game Title | Appears as | Mods | Notation | Release Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fallout Tactics | "Lewis MKII" | 2001 | ||
| Medal of Honor: Pacific Assault | Dual-mounted | 2004 | ||
| Forgotten Hope 2 | Portable, mounted on Chevy 30WCT jeep and LCA (Landing Craft, Assault) | 2005 | ||
| Battlefield Heroes | 2009 | |||
| The Great War 1918 | 2013 | |||
| Battlefield Hardline | "Syndicate Gun" | Russian PK-A sight and AN/PEQ-15 IR Designator | Betrayal DLC | 2015 |
| Verdun | Machine Gun Model 1914 Lewis | 2015 | ||
| Star Wars Battlefront | "T-21", "T-21B" | Based on prop weapon from Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope; also features a new custom variant | 2015 | |
| Day of Infamy | Lewis Gun | 2016 |
Anime
| Title | Characters | Notation | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Porco Rosso | A pirate | 1992 | |
| Girl Und Panzer | Mounted on British Mark IV tank | 2012 |
Animation
| Title | Characters | Notation | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Atlantis, The Lost Empire | Rourke | 2001 |
Aircraft Mounted
Film
| Title | Actor | Character | Notation | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wings | WWI American Cadet Airmen | 1927 | ||
| Hell's Angels | Mounted on the plane | 1930 | ||
| The Lost Patrol | Victor McLaglen | The Sergeant | 1934 | |
| The Lost Patrol | Wallace Ford | Morelli | 1934 | |
| Alamases's Gorge (Ushchelye Alamasov) | Twin Lewis Model 1924, mounted on soviet R-5 combat plane | 1937 | ||
| Guadalcanal Diary | Japanese soldiers | 1944 | ||
| The Fighting Seabees | US Navy | mounted on the Higgins boat | 1944 | |
| Aces High | Malcolm McDowell | Maj. John Gresham | 1976 | |
| The People That Time Forgot | Shane Rimmer | Hogan | 1977 | |
| The Ace of Aces (L'As des as) | Jean-Paul Belmondo | Jo Cavalier | Mounted on S.E.5, with 97-round drum, visually modified as Vickers | 1982 |
| Frank Hoffmann | Gunther von Beckman | Mounted on Fokker Dr.I, with 97-round drum, visually modified as Parabellum MG14 | ||
| High Road To China | Tom Selleck | Patrick O'Malley | 1983 | |
| High Road To China | Jack Weston | Struts | 1983 | |
| Sahara | Ronald Lacey | Beg | 1983 | |
| Sahara | Tuareg | 1983 | ||
| Sky Bandits | Nicholas Lyndhurst | Chalky | 1986 | |
| Biggles: Adventures in Time | Alex Hyde-White | Jim Ferguson | 1986 | |
| The Mummy | Brendan Fraser | Rick O'Connell | 1999 | |
| The Mummy | Oded Fehr | Ardeth Bey | 1999 | |
| Pearl Harbor | Imperial Japanese Navy pilots | Mounted on Japanese bombers | 2001 | |
| King Kong | U.S. Army biplane crews | 2005 | ||
| The 39 Steps | mounted on Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5 | 2008 | ||
| The Red Baron | British pilots | 2008 |
Television
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Air Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mail Call | U.S. WWI soldiers | Mounted on planes | ||
| Wings TV Series | Tim Woodward | 2nd Lt. Alan Farmer | S02E08 "Officers and gentlemen" S02E01 "Forward Action" S01E08 "The Hunters" Mounted on plane | 1977-1978 |
| Wings TV Series | Nicholas Jones | Capt. Owen Triggers | S02E11 "Mutiny" Mounted on plane | 1977-1978 |
| Wings TV Series | Michael Cochrane | Lt. Charles Gaylion | Mounted on plane | 1977-1978 |
| Wings TV Series | British WW1 RFC fighter pilots | Mounted on planes | 1977-1978 |
Anime
| Title | Characters | Notation | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Porco Rosso | Mounted on a pirate plane | 1992 | |
| Cowboy Bebop the Movie: Knockin' on Heaven's Door | Mounted on a Fairey Swordfish aircraft | 2001 | |
| Mystic Archives of Dantalian, The | Pilot | Mounted on aircraft | 2011 |