Error creating thumbnail: File missing Join our Discord! |
If you have been locked out of your account you can request a password reset here. |
RG-14 hand grenade: Difference between revisions
(→Film:) |
(→Film) |
||
(44 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''The RG-14 | [[Image:RG14.jpg|thumb|right|350px|RG-14 Russian hand grenade (Model 1914 grenade)]] | ||
[[Image:RG14-30.jpg|thumb|right|350px|RG-14/30 Soviet hand grenade (Model 1914/30 grenade)]] | |||
The '''RG-14''' (Russian: РГ-14, ''Ручная граната Рдултовского образца 1914 года'', '''R'''uchnaja '''g'''ranata Rdultovskogo obrazca 19'''14''' goda, "Hand Grenade Pattern of year 1914"), known in English sources as '''Model 1914 grenade''', is a Russian hand grenade developed by Capt. Vladimir Iosifovich Rdultovsky, based his previous [[RG-12]] hand grenade. It was the main hand grenade of the Russian Imperial Army during the Great War, and of the Red Army during the Russian Civil war. | |||
In 1925, the decision was made to create a new stick hand grenade. The first trials of what later became [[RGD-33]] were unsuccessful, and modified RG-14s were adopted as a stopgap weapon. The modified version, designated '''RG-14/33''', had increased capacity and reliability. It was filled with TNT instead of Picric Acid and to improve its kill radius, a fragmentation sleeve could be fitted (the sleeve was optional, placed on the grenade only when needed during combat). Otherwise, the RG-14/30 is exactly the same as the base model. The RG-14/33 was produced in 1930-1934 and then replaced in production by the RGD-33, but large stores of these grenades, both newly produced and converted from original RG-14s, allowed its usage in the Red Army until mid-1943. | |||
Captured RG-14/30 grenades was used by Finland as m14-30 and Germany as Handgranate 336(r). | |||
'''Note:''' as both versions externally look the same, there isn't a guaranteed way to distinguish them from each other. In most cases, screen grenades are RG-14/30s. | |||
=Specifications= | |||
*''(RG-14: 1914 - 1930; RG-14/30: 1930 - 1934)'' | |||
*'''Length''': {{convert|mm|220}} - {{convert|mm|235}} | |||
*'''Weight''': {{convert|kg|0.7}}; ({{convert|kg|0.8}} with a fragmentation sleeve) | |||
* '''Explosive Weight''': ({{convert|kg|0.3}} (Picric Acid or TNT) | |||
*'''Length''': 220 mm | *'''Blast radius''': 5 - 20 meters (16 - 66 ft), 25-100 meters (90- 109 yds) with a fragmentation sleeve | ||
*'''Weight''': | |||
*'''Blast radius''': 5 - 20 meters (25-100 with a fragmentation sleeve | |||
{{Gun Title|RG-14 and RG-14/30}} | |||
__TOC__ | |||
=== Film === | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%;" border="1" style="border: 1px solid #D0E7FF; background-color:#ffffff; text-align:left; font-size: 95%" | {| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%;" border="1" style="border: 1px solid #D0E7FF; background-color:#ffffff; text-align:left; font-size: 95%" | ||
|-bgcolor=#D0E7FF | |-bgcolor=#D0E7FF | ||
Line 18: | Line 27: | ||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="170"|'''Actor''' | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="170"|'''Actor''' | ||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="180"|'''Character''' | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="180"|'''Character''' | ||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width=" | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="150"|'''Note''' | ||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="50"|'''Date''' | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="50"|'''Date''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Arsenal]]'' || || Bolsheviks || RG 14 || 1929 | | ''[[Bennie the Howl (Benya Krik)]]'' || || Benya Krik's men || RG-14 || 1926 | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[October: Ten Days That Shook the World (Oktyabr)]]'' || || Red sailors || RG-14 || 1927 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Arsenal]]'' || || Bolsheviks || RG-14 || 1929 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=2|''[[The Last Attraction (Posledniy attraktsion)]]'' || Leonid Yurenev || Vanechka || rowspan=2|RG-14 || rowspan=2|1929 | |||
|- | |||
| || Red Army men | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Mutiny (Myatezh)]]'' || [[Boris Babochkin]] || Karavayev || RG-14 || 1929 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Nail in the Boot (Gvozd v sapoge)]]'' || || Red Army soldier || || 1932 | | ''[[Nail in the Boot (Gvozd v sapoge)]]'' || || Red Army soldier || || 1932 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Chapaev]] || || Red Army men || | | rowspan=2 | ''[[My Motherland (Moya Rodina)]]'' || rowspan=2 | uncredited || Syoma || rowspan=2 | || rowspan=2 | 1933 | ||
|- | |||
| Nikolay Lavrentievich | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Chapaev]] || || Red Army men || || 1934 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Dzhulbars (1935)|Dzhulbars]]'' || || Soldiers || || 1937 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Thirteen (Trinadtsat), The|The Thirteen (Trinadtsat)]] || || Red Army man || || 1936 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=2|''[[The Sailors of Kronstadt (My iz Kronshtadta)]]'' || [[Nikolai Ivakin]] || Vasiliy Burmistrov || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1936 | |||
|- | |||
| || Red and White troops | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=4|''[[Fedka]]'' || Aleksandr Zasorin || Vasya Sorokin || rowspan=4| || rowspan=4|1937 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Timofey Remizov || Mishka | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Nikolay Kat-Oglu || Fedka Trofimov | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || Red cavalrymen | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=3|''[[Ski Battalion (Za Sovetskuyu Rodinu)]]'' || [[Oleg Zhakov]] || Toivo Antikainen || rowspan=3| || rowspan=3|1937 | | rowspan=3|''[[Ski Battalion (Za Sovetskuyu Rodinu)]]'' || [[Oleg Zhakov]] || Toivo Antikainen || rowspan=3| || rowspan=3|1937 | ||
Line 39: | Line 72: | ||
| || Soviet and Finnish soldiers | | || Soviet and Finnish soldiers | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[Lenin in October (Lenin v oktyabre)]]'' || || Red Guards || || 1937 | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan=3|''[[Friends from the Gypsy Camp (Druzya iz tabora)]]'' || [[Nikolay Gorlov]] || Kasyan Sergeevich || rowspan=3| || rowspan=3|1938 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[The Defense of Volochayevsk|The Defense of Volochayevsk (Volochayevskiye dni)]]'' || | | [[Nikolay Smorchkov (II)]] || Yasha Sheverdin | ||
|- | |||
| || Red Army men | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=2|''[[The Defense of Volochayevsk|The Defense of Volochayevsk (Volochayevskiye dni)]]'' || Aleksandr Morozov || Trofimych || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1938 | |||
|- | |||
| || Partisans, Rad Army men | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Soviet Border (Na granitse)]]'' || || Soviet Borger Guard soldiers || || 1938 | | ''[[Soviet Border (Na granitse)]]'' || || Soviet Borger Guard soldiers || || 1938 | ||
Line 54: | Line 95: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || Red Guards | | || Red Guards | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[The Vyborg Side (Vyborgskaya storona)]]'' || [[Yuriy Tolubeev]] || Yegor Bugai || || 1939 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=4| ''[[Shchors]]'' || [[Evgeniy Samoylov]] || Nikolay Shchors || rowspan=4|Likely RG-14 || rowspan=4| 1939 | | rowspan=4| ''[[Shchors]]'' || [[Evgeniy Samoylov]] || Nikolay Shchors || rowspan=4|Likely RG-14 || rowspan=4| 1939 | ||
Line 65: | Line 108: | ||
| ''[[Yakov Sverdlov]]'' || || Red sailors || || 1940 | | ''[[Yakov Sverdlov]]'' || || Red sailors || || 1940 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[Fighting Film Collection No. 1 (Boyevoy kinosbornik No. 1)]]'' || || Red Army soldiers || Footage from ''[[Shchors]]'' || 1941 | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[Aleksandr Parkhomenko]]'' || || Red Army soldiers, Anarchists || || 1942 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[Kotovsky]]'' || [[Vera Maretskaya]] || Doctor Olga || || 1942 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Aleksandr Parkhomenko]]'' || || | | rowspan=3| ''[[Aleksandr Parkhomenko]]'' || [[Aleksandr Khvylya]] || Aleksandr Parkhomenko || rowspan=3| || rowspan=3|1942 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[ | | [[Pyotr Aleynikov]] || Vasya Gaivoron | ||
|- | |||
| || Red Army soldiers, Anarchists | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[The Unforgettable Year 1919 (Nezabyvaemyy 1919 god)]]'' || || Red sailors and workers || || 1951 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=3|''[[School of Courage (Shkola muzhestva)]]'' || [[Leonid Kharitonov]] || Boris Gorikov || rowspan=3| | | rowspan=3|''[[School of Courage (Shkola muzhestva)]]'' || [[Leonid Kharitonov]] || Boris Gorikov || rowspan=3| || rowspan=3|1954 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mark Bernes]] || Afansii Chubuk | | [[Mark Bernes]] || Afansii Chubuk | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mikhail Pugovkin]] || Vasily Shmakov | | [[Mikhail Pugovkin]] || Vasily Shmakov | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan=3|''[[The Crash of the Emirate (Krushenie emirata)]]'' || [[Georgiy Yumatov]] || Ignat || rowspan=3| || rowspan=3|1955 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Abdusalom Rakhimov]] || Kurban Saidov | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sanat Divanov]] || Sherali Yakubov | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Forty-first, The (Sorok pervyy)|The Forty-first (Sorok pervyy)]]'' || || Red Army soldiers || || 1956 | | ''[[Forty-first, The (Sorok pervyy)|The Forty-first (Sorok pervyy)]]'' || || Red Army soldiers || || 1956 | ||
Line 83: | Line 138: | ||
| ''[[Miles of Fire (Ognennye versty)]]'' || [[Ivan Savkin]] || Grigory Zavragin || || 1957 | | ''[[Miles of Fire (Ognennye versty)]]'' || [[Ivan Savkin]] || Grigory Zavragin || || 1957 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[And Quiet Flows the Don (Tikhiy Don) (1957)|And Quiet Flows the Don (Tikhiy Don)]]'' || [[Nikolai Smirnov]] || Pyotr Melekhov || || 1957 | | rowspan=2|''[[And Quiet Flows the Don (Tikhiy Don) (1957)|And Quiet Flows the Don (Tikhiy Don)]]'' || [[Nikolai Smirnov]] || Pyotr Melekhov || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2| 1957 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[ | | || Red sailors | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[Baltic Glory (Baltiyskaya slava)]]'' || || Anarchists || Mockups of RG-14 || 1957 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2|''[[The Road to Calvary: 1918 (Khozhdenie po mukam: Vosemnadtsatyy god)|1918 (Vosemnadtsatyy god)]]'' || [[Vadim Medvedev]] || Ivan Telegin || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1958 | | rowspan=2|''[[The Road to Calvary: 1918 (Khozhdenie po mukam: Vosemnadtsatyy god)|1918 (Vosemnadtsatyy god)]]'' || [[Vadim Medvedev]] || Ivan Telegin || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1958 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mikhail Gladysh]] || Gymza | | [[Mikhail Gladysh]] || Gymza | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[Oleko Dundich]]'' || [[Branko Pleša]] || Oleko Dundich || || 1958 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=2|''[[Kochubey]]'' || [[Sergey Yakovlev]] || Andrey Roy || || rowspan=2|1958 | |||
|- | |||
| || Red and White soldiers | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Soldiers Were Going (Shli soldaty...)]]'' || || Red sailors, an Anarchist robber || || 1959 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2|''[[The Golden Eshelon (Zolotoy eshelon)]]'' || [[Vasiliy Shukshin]] || Andrey Nizovtsev || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1959 | | rowspan=2|''[[The Golden Eshelon (Zolotoy eshelon)]]'' || [[Vasiliy Shukshin]] || Andrey Nizovtsev || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1959 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || Red partisans | | || Red partisans | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[Two Lives (Dve zhizni)]]'' || [[Nikolay Rybnikov]] || Semyon Vostrikov || || 1961 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=2|''[[Fury (Yarost) (1966)|Fury (Yarost)]]'' || [[Valentin Grudinin]] || A Red sailor || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1966 | |||
|- | |||
| || Red sailors, bandits | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[An Extraordinary Assignment (Chrezvychajnoe poruchenie)]]'' || || Red Guards and Anarchists || || 1966 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Remember This Day (Zapomnim etot den)]]'' || || Russian soldiers || || 1968 | | ''[[Remember This Day (Zapomnim etot den)]]'' || || Russian soldiers || || 1968 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[Storm Over the Belaya (Groza nad Beloy)]]'' || || Red Army men || || 1968 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Officers (Ofitsery)]] || || Soviet soldiers || | | ''[[Officers (Ofitsery)]] || || Soviet soldiers || || 1971 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Bumbarash]]'' || || Red Army soldiers, bandits || || 1971 | | ''[[Bumbarash]]'' || || Red Army soldiers, bandits || || 1971 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Izhora Battalion (Izhorskiy batalyon)]]'' || [[Boris Chirkov]] || Ivan || || 1972 | | ''[[Izhora Battalion (Izhorskiy batalyon)]]'' || [[Boris Chirkov]] || Ivan || || 1972 | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan=2|''[[Dauria]]'' || [[Vitali Solomin]] || Roman Ulybin || rowspan=2|Mockups of RG-14 || rowspan=2|1972 | |||
|- | |||
| || Anarchists, White troops | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[The Black Captain (Chyornyy kapitan)]]'' || || Partisans || || 1973 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Appointed as the Granddaughter (Naznachayeshsya vnuchkoy)]]'' || [[Boris Andreyev]] || Grandfather Timofey || || 1976 | | ''[[Appointed as the Granddaughter (Naznachayeshsya vnuchkoy)]]'' || [[Boris Andreyev]] || Grandfather Timofey || || 1976 | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan=2|''[[Keep Your Eyes Open! (Smotri v oba!)]]'' || [[Borislav Brondukov]] || Lykov || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1981 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Radner Muratov]] || Zakirov | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Fight at the Crossroads (Boy na Perekryostke)]]'' || [[Aleksandr Ignatusha]] || Ilya Frumin || || 1982 | | ''[[Fight at the Crossroads (Boy na Perekryostke)]]'' || [[Aleksandr Ignatusha]] || Ilya Frumin || || 1982 | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[Joker]]'' || [[Vyacheslav Molokov]] || Khrushch || || 1991 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Water Thieves (Pohititeli vody)]]'' || || || Seen among weapons || 1992 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Batalion]]'' || [[Anna Kuznetsova]] || Serafima Pluzhnikova || || 2015 | | ''[[Batalion]]'' || [[Anna Kuznetsova]] || Serafima Pluzhnikova || || 2015 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Panfilov's 28 (28 panfilovtsev)]]'' || || || Seen on the table || 2016 | | ''[[Panfilov's 28 (28 panfilovtsev)]]'' || || || Seen on the table || 2016 | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan=2|''[[Blizzard of Souls]]'' || [[Oto Brantevics]] || Arturs Vanags || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2| 2019 | |||
|- | |||
| || Latvian soldiers | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 124: | Line 215: | ||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="75"|'''Air Date''' | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="75"|'''Air Date''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[State Border: Film 3, The|The State Border: Film 3]] || || Red Army soldier || | | ''[[State Border: Film 3, The|The State Border: Film 3]]'' || || Red Army soldier || ||1982 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Makar the Pathfinder (Makar-sledopyt)]]'' || || Red Army soldiers || || 1984 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[And Quiet Flows the Don (Tikhiy Don) (2015)|And Quiet Flows the Don (Tikhiy Don)]]'' || Artur Ivanov || Pyotr Melekhov || || 2015 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 154: | Line 236: | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Video Games=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%;" border="1" style="border: 1px solid #D0E7FF; background-color:#ffffff; text-align:left; font-size: 95%" | |||
|-bgcolor=#D0E7FF | |||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="300"|'''Game Title''' | |||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="200"|'''Appears as''' | |||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="400"|'''Notation''' | |||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="50"|'''Release Date''' | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Battle of Empires : 1914-1918]]'' || "RG14" || || 2014 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Tannenberg]]'' || "M1914 Battle Grande" || HE and Frag variant || 2019 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==See Also== | |||
*[[M1917 Chemical Hand Grenade]] | |||
[[Category:Gun]] | [[Category:Gun]] | ||
[[Category:Grenade]] | [[Category:Grenade]] |
Latest revision as of 19:01, 21 January 2022
The RG-14 (Russian: РГ-14, Ручная граната Рдултовского образца 1914 года, Ruchnaja granata Rdultovskogo obrazca 1914 goda, "Hand Grenade Pattern of year 1914"), known in English sources as Model 1914 grenade, is a Russian hand grenade developed by Capt. Vladimir Iosifovich Rdultovsky, based his previous RG-12 hand grenade. It was the main hand grenade of the Russian Imperial Army during the Great War, and of the Red Army during the Russian Civil war.
In 1925, the decision was made to create a new stick hand grenade. The first trials of what later became RGD-33 were unsuccessful, and modified RG-14s were adopted as a stopgap weapon. The modified version, designated RG-14/33, had increased capacity and reliability. It was filled with TNT instead of Picric Acid and to improve its kill radius, a fragmentation sleeve could be fitted (the sleeve was optional, placed on the grenade only when needed during combat). Otherwise, the RG-14/30 is exactly the same as the base model. The RG-14/33 was produced in 1930-1934 and then replaced in production by the RGD-33, but large stores of these grenades, both newly produced and converted from original RG-14s, allowed its usage in the Red Army until mid-1943.
Captured RG-14/30 grenades was used by Finland as m14-30 and Germany as Handgranate 336(r).
Note: as both versions externally look the same, there isn't a guaranteed way to distinguish them from each other. In most cases, screen grenades are RG-14/30s.
Specifications
- (RG-14: 1914 - 1930; RG-14/30: 1930 - 1934)
- Length: 8.7 in (22 cm) - 9.3 in (23.5 cm)
- Weight: 1.5 lbs (0.7 kg); (1.8 lbs (0.8 kg) with a fragmentation sleeve)
- Explosive Weight: (0.7 lbs (0.3 kg) (Picric Acid or TNT)
- Blast radius: 5 - 20 meters (16 - 66 ft), 25-100 meters (90- 109 yds) with a fragmentation sleeve
The RG-14 and RG-14/30 and variants can be seen in the following films, television series, video games, and anime used by the following actors:
Film
Television
Show Title | Actor | Character | Note/Episode | Air Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
The State Border: Film 3 | Red Army soldier | 1982 | ||
Makar the Pathfinder (Makar-sledopyt) | Red Army soldiers | 1984 | ||
And Quiet Flows the Don (Tikhiy Don) | Artur Ivanov | Pyotr Melekhov | 2015 |
Anime
Title | Character | Note | Date |
---|---|---|---|
First Squad: The Moment of Truth | 2009 |
Video Games
Game Title | Appears as | Notation | Release Date |
---|---|---|---|
Battle of Empires : 1914-1918 | "RG14" | 2014 | |
Tannenberg | "M1914 Battle Grande" | HE and Frag variant | 2019 |