| Error creating thumbnail: File missing Join our Discord! |
| If you have been locked out of your account you can request a password reset here. |
Gasser Revolvers: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Film) |
|||
| Line 131: | Line 131: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[The Illusionist]]'' || [[Rufus Sewell]] || Crown Prince Leopold || Gasser-Kropatschek M1876 || 2006 | | ''[[The Illusionist]]'' || [[Rufus Sewell]] || Crown Prince Leopold || Gasser-Kropatschek M1876 || 2006 | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[The Golden Compass]]'' || [[Jim Carter]] || John Faa || || 2007 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Guard No. 47]]'' || [[Karel Roden]] || František Douša || Rast-Gasser M1898 || 2008 | | ''[[Guard No. 47]]'' || [[Karel Roden]] || František Douša || Rast-Gasser M1898 || 2008 | ||
Revision as of 19:26, 25 August 2020

Information
The Austrian Gasser series of revolvers was produced from 1870 to 1918, covering a variety of models and calibers including the original Austrian army issued 11 x 46mm M1870 and M1870/74, the privately-purchased 9 x 26mm Gasser-Kropatschek M1876 officer's revolver, the 11.75 x 36mm M1870/74 and M1880 Montenegrin models produced for sale in the Balkans, and the 8 x 27mm WW1-era Rast-Gasser M1898.
Gasser revolvers have been used by the following actors in the following movies and television series:
Film
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Paris Commune (Zori Parizha) | Viktor Stanitsyn | Karl Steiper | Possibly M1870 or M1870/74 | 1936 |
| The Prisoner of Zenda | Douglas Fairbanks Jr. | Rupert of Hentzau | Bone-handled Gasser Montenegrin M1880 | 1937 |
| Ronald Colman | Rudolf Rassendyll | |||
| C. Aubrey Smith | Colonel Zapt | |||
| Byron Foulger | Johann | |||
| Lenin in October (Lenin v oktyabre) | Nikolai Chaplygin | Poruchik Kirilin | Rast-Gasser M1898 | 1937 |
| Vasili Vanin | Matveyev | |||
| The Return of Maxim (Vozvrashchenie Maksima) | A Gorodovoy | Rast-Gasser M1898 | 1937 | |
| Sherlock Holmes and the Voice of Terror | Montenegrin M1880; seen on the wall | 1942 | ||
| Pavel Korchagin | Leonid Parkhomenko | Kholyava | Rast-Gasser M1898 | 1956 |
| Lev Perfilov | Franz Klavichek | |||
| The Good Soldier Schweik (Dobrý voják Švejk) | (uncredited) | Gavrilo Princip | Rast-Gasser M1898 | 1957 |
| The Fabulous World of Jules Verne | Frantisek Slégr | Captain Spade | Rast-Gasser M1898 | 1958 |
| Forty-Four Mutineers | Austro-Hungarian officer | Rast-Gasser M1898 | 1959 | |
| Lemonade Joe | Josef Hlinomaz | Grimpo | Gasser M1870/74 | 1962 |
| Various | Rast-Gasser M1898, Gasser Montenegrin M1880 | |||
| The End of Agent W4C | Jan Libícek | Resident | Gasser M1870/74 | 1967 |
| Az oroszlán ugrani készül | Irén Psota | Helga | Rast-Gasser M1898 | 1969 |
| The Eighth (Osmiyat) | Stoycho Mazgalov | Stamen | Rast-Gasser M1898 | 1969 |
| Prodan Nonchev | "Student" | |||
| On a Comet | Emil Horváth | Lieutenant Serdavac | Rast-Gasser M1898 | 1970 |
| The Flight (Beg) | Mikhail Ulyanov | General Charnota | Rast-Gasser M1898 | 1970 |
| Vladimir Basov | Artur Arturovich | |||
| McCabe and Mrs. Miller | Warren Beatty | John McCabe | Gasser Montenegrin M1880 | 1971 |
| The Robber a Legend | Eduard Cupák | Jindrich Legenda | Rast-Gasser M1898 | 1972 |
| Jan Skopecek | Petrícek | |||
| The Assassination of Trotsky | Richard Burton | Leon Trotsky | Rast-Gasser M1898 | 1972 |
| Ludwig | Umberto Orsini | Count von Holstein | Rast-Gasser M1898 | 1973 |
| Blood Brothers (I guappi) | Fabio Testi | Don Gaetano Fungillo | Rast-Gasser M1898 | 1974 |
| There, Far, Beyond the River (Tam vdali, za rekoy) | Vladimir Shakalo | Vasya Dudar | Gasser M1873 | 1975 |
| The Pacing Mustang (Mustang-inokhodets) | Mikhail Golubovich | Wild Jo Calone | Rast-Gasser M1898 | 1976 |
| Aleksey Chernov | Thomas "Turkeytrack" Bates | |||
| Slavers | Trevor Howard | Alec Mackenzie | Gasser-Kropatschek M1876 | 1978 |
| Concorde Affaire '79 | Venantino Venantini | Forsythe | Rast-Gasser M1898 | 1979 |
| The Duel (Duelul) | Sergiu Nicolaescu | Tudor Moldovan | Rast-Gasser M1898 | 1981 |
| Ion Ritiu | Rica Pasarin | |||
| Street boys | ||||
| Shades of Fern (Stín kapradiny) | Marek Probosz | Rudolf Aksamit | Gasser M1870/74 | 1984 |
| Zbigniew Suszynski | Václav Kala | |||
| Armed and Dangerous | Seen in O'Connell's collection; M1870/74 Montenegrin or M1876 | 1986 | ||
| Island of Lost Ships (Ostrov pogibshikh korabley) | Islanders | Rast-Gasser M1898 | 1987 | |
| Journey Southwest (Cesta na jihozápad) | Ivan Palúch | Jeff | M1870/74 Montenegrin | 1989 |
| Oldrich Vlach | Bill | |||
| Jane Austen's Mafia! | Stefan Lysenko | Ruffo | Gasser M1880 Montenegrin | 1998 |
| Sherlock: Case of Evil | James D'Arcy | Sherlock Holmes | M1870 Montenegrin, Rast-Gasser M1898 | 2002 |
| Nicholas Gecks | Inspector Lestrade | M1870 Montenegrin | ||
| Vincent D'Onofrio | Moriarty | Rast-Gasser M1898 | ||
| Zelary | The partisan | Gasser-Kropatschek M1876 | 2003 | |
| The Turkish Gambit (Turetskiy gambit) | Didier Bienaimé | D'Hevrais | M1880 Montenegrin | 2005 |
| Olga Krasko | Varvara Suvorova | |||
| Aleksandr Baluev | Gen. Sobolev | Rast-Gasser M1898 | ||
| Aleksandr Lykov | Capt. Perepyolkin | |||
| Aleksey Guskov | Kazanzaki | |||
| Vladimir Ilyin | Gen. Mizinov | |||
| Russian soldiers | ||||
| The Illusionist | Rufus Sewell | Crown Prince Leopold | Gasser-Kropatschek M1876 | 2006 |
| The Golden Compass | Jim Carter | John Faa | 2007 | |
| Guard No. 47 | Karel Roden | František Douša | Rast-Gasser M1898 | 2008 |
| Jojo Rabbit | Volkssturm fighter | Rast-Gasser M1898 | 2019 |
TV series
| Show Title | Actor | Character | Note/Episde | Air Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bors | István Sztankay | Máté Bors | Rast-Gasser M1898; Ep.1 | 1968 |
| Waves of the Black Sea (Volny Chyornogo morya) | Sergey Nikonenko | Rodion Zhukov | Film 1; Gasser M1873 | 1976 |
| Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson (Sherlok Holms i doktor Vatson) | Boryslav Brondukov | Inspector Lestrade | Rast-Gasser M1898 | 1980 |
| Igor Dmitriev | Inspector Gregson | |||
| The Hound of the Baskervilles (Sobaka Baskerviley) | Nikita Mikhalkov | Sir Henry Baskerville | Rast-Gasser M1898 | 1981 |
| Famous Brigands Stories: Václav Babinský | Rudolf Jelínek | Josef Slavík | 1th episode | 1986 |
| The Life of Klim Samgin (Zhizn Klima Samgina) | A revolutionary | Ep.8; Rast-Gasser M1898 | 1988 | |
| The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles | French officer | Rast-Gasser M1898; Ep. "Trenches of Hell" | 1992-1994 | |
| Midsomer Murders | "Ring Out Your Dead" (S05E03); M1870/74 Montenegrin | 2002 | ||
| CSI Andel (Kriminálka Andel) - Season 1 | Arms in the shop | Rast-Gasser M1898 / "Baba na zabití" (S1E09) | 2008 | |
| Sherlock Holmes | Mikhail Boyarskiy | Inspector Lestrade | Rast-Gasser M1898 | 2013 |
| Aleksey Gorbunov | Professor Moriarty | |||
| Igor Sklyar | Thaddeus Sholto | |||
| Robbers |
Video Game
| Game Title | Appears as | Note | Release Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Battlefield 1 | "Gasser M1870" | 2016 | |
| Tannenberg | "Rast & Gasser M1898" | 2019 |
Anime
| Title | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Mystic Archives of Dantalian | decease gunman | M1870/74, Episode 7 | 2011 |