| Error creating thumbnail: File missing Join our Discord! |
| If you have been locked out of your account you can request a password reset here. |
Smith & Wesson Model 29: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Magnum Force]] || [[Clint Eastwood]] || Insp. Harry Callahan || || 1973 | | [[Magnum Force]] || [[Clint Eastwood]] || Insp. Harry Callahan || || 1973 | ||
|- | |||
| [[The Man With the Golden Gun]] || || || Seen inside Scaramanga's gun cabinet || 1974 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Taxi Driver]] || [[Robert De Niro]] || Travis Bickle || || 1976 | | [[Taxi Driver]] || [[Robert De Niro]] || Travis Bickle || || 1976 | ||
| Line 330: | Line 332: | ||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="50"|'''Date''' | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="50"|'''Date''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lock 'n Load With R. Lee Ermey]] || | | [[Lock 'n Load With R. Lee Ermey]] || || || || 2009 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 23:26, 7 July 2011
The Smith & Wesson Model 29 and variants can be seen in the following films, video games, and anime used by the following actors:
The Smith & Wesson Model 29 came in a blued steel version, however, there were limited runs of bright nickel plated guns. These are still technically Model 29s, since they are not stainless Steel revolvers.
Smith & Wesson Model 29
Film
Television
| Title/Episode | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Professionals | Various characters | 1977-1981 | ||
| The A-Team | Clifton James | Warden Beale | 1983-1988 | |
| The A-Team | Dirk Benedict | Lt. Templeton "Faceman" Peck | 1983-1988 | |
| The A-Team | Lance LeGault | Col. Roderick Decker | 1983-1988 | |
| Sledge Hammer! | David Rasche | Inspector Sledge Hammer | Nickel plated | 1986-1988 |
| Criminal Minds | Serial killer | 2005-???? | ||
| Sanctuary | Robbin Dunne | Dr Will Zimmerman | 2007 |
Video Games
| Game Title | Referred as | Mods | Note | Release Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fallout Tactics | 2001 | |||
| Resident Evil: Outbreak | 2003 | |||
| Condemned: Criminal Origins | Revolver | 2005 | ||
| Timesplitters: Future Perfect | 2005 | |||
| Driver: Parallel Lines | 44H | 2006 | ||
| Team Fortress 2 | Big Kill | 2007 | ||
| Condemned 2: BloodShot | ".44 Revolver" or "Scoped Revolver" | 2008 | ||
| Fallout 3 | 2008 | |||
| Resident Evil 5 | 2009 | |||
| Fallout: New Vegas | .44 Magnum Revolver | 2010 |
Anime
| Character | Title | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Remy | Time Stranger | 1985 | |
| Fad | Cowboy Bebop Episode: "Black Dog Serenade" | 1998-1999 | |
| Takizawa | Eden of the East | 2009 | |
| Eden of the East the Movie I: King of Eden | Planted in Saki's suitcase | 2009 |
Smith & Wesson Model 629
The 629 is the Stainless Steel version of the Model 29. The 629 Classic has an ejector shroud that extends to the end of the barrel. A version of the Model 29, the S&W "Mountain Gun" is a light weight version of the Model 29, that was introduced in the mid-1990s. Another variation is the "Performance Center", which features a number of special customizations aimed at competitive shooting sports including (but not limited to) a weighted barrel to reduce recoil, match-grade trigger, and accessory rails for mounting optics.
Film
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nighthawks | Sylvester Stallone | N.Y.P.D. Det. DaSilva | 1981 | |
| Beverly Hills Cop | Steven Berkoff | Victor Maitland | Mag-na-ported with 2.5 inch barrel | 1984 |
| Day of the Dead (1985) | Joe Pilato | Capt. Rhodes | 1985 | |
| The Hitcher (1986) | C. Thomas Howell | Jim Halsey | Mag-na-ported with 2.5 inch barrel | 1986 |
| Extreme Prejudice | Powers Boothe | Cash Bailey | Mag-na-ported with 2.5 inch barrel | 1987 |
| Fatal Beauty | Sam Elliott | Mike Marshak | 1987 | |
| Another 48 Hrs. | Nick Nolte | Jack Cates | 1990 | |
| If Looks Could Kill | Gen Mack | CIA Agent Kramer | 1991 | |
| Death Wish 5 | Charles Bronson | Paul Kersey | 1994 | |
| The Crow | Brandon Lee | Eric Draven | 1994 | |
| Léon (The Professional) | Gary Oldman | DEA Agent Norman Stansfield | With unfluted cylinder and 3" barrel | 1994 |
| Dobermann | Vincent Cassel | The Dobermann | With "Performance Center" custom weighted barrel | 1997 |
| XXX | Vin Diesel | Xander Cage | Heavily modified Performance Center Model | 2002 |
| Bad Boys II | KKK member | With "Performance Center" custom weighted barrel and scope rails | 2003 | |
| S.W.A.T. | A gang member | 2003 | ||
| XXX 2: State of the Union | Ice Cube | Darius Stone | Heavily modified Performance Center Model | 2005 |
| Jesse Stone: Death in Paradise | John Diehl | Jerry Snyder | 2006 | |
| American Gangster | Chiwetel Ejiofor | Huey Lucas | 2007 | |
| Shoot 'Em Up | Greg Bryk | The Lone Man | 2007 | |
| Pineapple Express | Seth Rogen | Wth "Performance Center" custom weighted barrel and scope rails | 2008 |
Television
| Title/Episode | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bugs Episode "Out Of The Hive" | 1995-1999 | |||
| Criminal Minds | C. Thomas Howell | The Boston Reaper | Stealth hunter | 2005-???? |
Anime
| Character | Title | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rally Vincent | Riding Bean | 1989 | |
| Dutch | Black Lagoon | 2006 | |
| Jack | Asobi ni Ikuyo: Bombshells from the Sky | Performance Centre model | 2010 |
Smith & Wesson Model 629 Classic
The 629 Classic has an ejector shroud that extends to the end of the barrel.
Film
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vampires | Daniel Baldwin | Anthony Montoya | 1998 | |
| Resident Evil: Apocalypse | Geoffrey Pounsett | MacKenzie | 2004 | |
| Resident Evil: Apocalypse | Sienna Guillory | Jill | 2004 | |
| A Bittersweet Life | Eric Moon | The Drug Dealers' Brother | 2005 | |
| Hancock | Eddie Marsan | Kenneth 'Red' Parker Jr. | 2008 |
Television
| Title/Episode | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lock 'n Load With R. Lee Ermey | 2009 |
Video Games
| Game Title | Referred as | Mods | Note | Release Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Resident Evil 3: Nemesis | 1999 | |||
| Dead to Rights | M629 .44 Magnum Revolver | 2002 | ||
| Army of Two | 44 Model 29. | 2008 | ||
| Uncharted 2: Among Thieves | Wess .44 | 2009 |