| Error creating thumbnail: File missing Join our Discord! |
| If you have been locked out of your account you can request a password reset here. |
Springfield 1861: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Film) |
|||
| Line 146: | Line 146: | ||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="300"|'''Mods''' | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="300"|'''Mods''' | ||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="100"|'''Date''' | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="100"|'''Date''' | ||
|- | |||
|''[[History Channel: Civil War - A Nation Divided]]'' || || || 2006 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[History Channel: Civil War - Secret Missions]]'' || || || 2008 | |''[[History Channel: Civil War - Secret Missions]]'' || || || 2008 | ||
Revision as of 20:55, 18 July 2023
The Springfield 1861 and variants can be seen in the following films, television series, video games, and anime used by the following actors:
Specifications
- Weight: 9 lbs.
- Length: 56 inches
- Caliber: .58 Minie ball
- Action: percussion lock
- Rate of fire: 2-3 round/min
- Effective range: 800 to 1000 yards max 200 to 300 effective
- Feed system: muzzle-loaded
Film
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fatman | On display, carbine model | 2020 | ||
| News of the World | US Army soldiers | Unclear model | 2020 | |
| The Kid | A Sheriff's deputy | Supposedly Model 1861 or 1863 | 2019 | |
| Killing Lincoln | Union Soldiers | Model 1861 | 2013 | |
| Killing Lincoln | Robin Lord Taylor | Sgt. Silas T. Cobb | Model 1861 | 2013 |
| Wanted | Seen on rifle rack | Model 1861 | 2008 | |
| 3:10 to Yuma | Seen on rifle rack | Model 1861 | 2007 | |
| The Golden Compass | Townsmen | 2007 | ||
| The Last Samurai | Japanese Soldiers | Model 1861 | 2003 | |
| Cold Mountain | Confederate & Union Soldiers | Model 1861 | 2003 | |
| Gods and Generals | Union & Confederate Soldiers | Model 1861 & 1864 | 2003 | |
| Gangs of New York | US Army Soldiers | Model 1861 | 2002 | |
| American Outlaws | Colin Farrell | Jesse James | Model 1861 | 2001 |
| Pharaoh's Army | Richard Tyson | Rodie | Model 1863 | 1995 |
| Frank Clem | Neely | |||
| Wyatt Earp | Ian Bohen | Young Wyatt Earp | Model 1864 | 1994 |
| Gettysburg | Union and Confederate soldiers | Model 1861 | 1993 | |
| Dances With Wolves | Tom Everett | Sgt. Pepper | Model 1861 | 1990 |
| The Outlaw Josey Wales | Confederate guerrillas | Model 1861 | 1976 | |
| The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly | Union Soldiers | Model 1861 | 1966 | |
| Old Shatterhand | US Cavalry soldiers | Modern replica of 1862 Richmond Carbine | 1966 | |
| Death Rides a Horse | Mexican peasants | Modern replica of 1862 Richmond Carbine | 1966 | |
| Kissin' Cousins | Elvis Presley | Jodie Tatum | Springfield Allin Conversion Model 1866 Trapdoor | 1964 |
| Pamela Austin | Selena Tatum | |||
| Yvonne Craig | Azalea Tatum | |||
| Glenda Farrell | Ma Tatum | |||
| How the West Was Won | Union Soldiers | Model 1861 & 1863 | 1962 | |
| The Badlanders | Mexican settlers | Model 1861 (?) | 1958 | |
| Shane | Seen on the wall; Model 1861 (?) | 1953 | ||
| Red River | Walter Brennan | Nadine Groot | Model 1863 | 1948 |
| Tarzan of the Apes | Rebel on the Fuwalda | 1918 |
Television
| Title | Actor | Character | Note / Episode | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F Troop | Jay Novello | Emilio Barberini | unknown variant / "La Dolce Courage" (S02E12) | 1966 |
| Larry Storch | Dmitri Agarnoff | unknown variant / "Only One Russian Is Coming! Only One Russian Is Coming!" (S02E25) | 1967 | |
| A-Team, The | Dwight Schultz | HM Murdock | Model 1861 | 1983-87 |
| North and South | US Army soldiers, Virginian militia | Model 1861, possibly also Model 1855 | 1985 | |
| North and South: Book II | Union and Confederate soldiers | Models 1861 and 1863 | 1986 | |
| Mail Call | R. Lee Ermey | Himself | Model 1861 | 2002-2009 |
| Tremors: The Series | Unknown | Unknown | Model 1861 | 2003 |
| Psych | Maggie Lawson | Detective Juliet O'Hara | Model 1861 | 2006-???? |
| New Amsterdam | Soldier | "Soldier's Heart" (S01E03) | 2008 | |
| Lock 'n Load With R. Lee Ermey | Unknown | Civil War Reenactor | Model 1855 | 2009 |
| R. Lee Ermey | Himself | Model 1861 | 2009 | |
| Godless | Seen among the guns in La Belle | 2017 | ||
| 1883 | Union Army soldiers | Models 1861 and 1863 | 2021 |
Anime
| Title | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gun Frontier | 2002 |
Video Games
| Title | Appears as | Mods | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| History Channel: Civil War - A Nation Divided | 2006 | ||
| History Channel: Civil War - Secret Missions | 2008 | ||
| Ryu ga Gotoku Ishin! | Shortened carbine version | 2014 |