| Error creating thumbnail: File missing Join our Discord! |
| If you have been locked out of your account you can request a password reset here. |
Carcano Rifle Series: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Reverted edits by Darth Kieduss (talk) to last revision by Terramax) |
(Undo revision 1113488 by Funkychinaman (talk)) |
||
| Line 163: | Line 163: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Level 9]]'' || || An assassin || Ep. "Wetware" || | | ''[[Level 9]]'' || || An assassin || Ep. "Wetware" || | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"|''[[11.22.63]]'' || [[Daniel Webber]] || Lee Harvey Oswald || Oswald doesn't look through the scope when he shoots at Kennedy || rowspan="2"|2016 | |||
|- | |||
| [[James Franco]] || Jake Epping || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 23:08, 21 June 2017
The "Royal Infantry Musket" Mannlicher-Carcano-Parravicino Rifle series is a group of Italian made bolt-action rifles and carbines that began with the Infantry Model 1891 and continued with rifles like the M1938, M91/38 and M91/41 until the end of the Second World War. It was the ordinance rifle used by Italian Soldiers in the First Italo-Ethiopian War (1896-1898) through to the Second World War.
The M91/38 Short version Rifle for Cavalry with a six-round magazine and scope, became infamous as the rifle that Lee Harvey Oswald used to assassinate JFK.
Carcano M91 Rifle
Film
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountains on Fire | Italian sniper | with a French APX Mle 1917 scope | 1931 | |
| Attention! Bandits! (Achtung! Banditi!) | Unknown | Young partisan | 1951 | |
| A Farewell to Arms | Italian soldiers | 1957 | ||
| The Great War (La grande guerra) | Alberto Sordi | Oreste Jacovacci | 1959 | |
| Vittorio Gassman | Giovanni Busacca | |||
| Folco Lulli | Bordin | |||
| Italian soldiers | ||||
| The Four Days of Naples | Italian Resistance fighters | 1962 | ||
| The Shortest Day (Il giorno più corto) | Italian soldiers | 1963 | ||
| The Battle of Neretva | Italian soldiers | 1969 | ||
| Many Wars Ago | Italian troops | 1970 | ||
| Novecento | Gérard Depardieu | Olmo | 1976 | |
| Blood Feud | Fascists Blackshirts | 1978 | ||
| Lion of the Desert | Fascists Blackshirts | 1981 | ||
| Time to Kill (Tempo di uccidere) | Italian soldiers | 1989 | ||
| Mediterraneo | Italian squad | 1991 | ||
| Up at the Villa | Italian soldiers | 2000 | ||
| Captain Corelli's Mandolin | Italian troops | 2001 | ||
| El Alamein - The Line of Fire | Italian troops | 2002 | ||
| Gallipoli: End of the Road | Gürkan Uygun | Mushin | mocked as Mosin Nagant M1891 with scope | 2013 |
| Gallipoli: End of the Road | Fikret Yildirim Urag | Capt. Ibrahim Adil | mocked as Mosin Nagant M1891 with scope | 2013 |
Video Games
| Game Title | Appears as | Mods | Notation | Release Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forgotten Hope | 2003 | |||
| Forgotten Hope 2 | W/o bayonet | 2005 | ||
| Mare Nostrum | 2008 | |||
| Battle of Empires : 1914-1918 | Carcano | 2014 |
Carcano M91/38 Short Rifle
Film
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bandits of Orgosolo (Banditi a Orgosolo) | A carabinier | 1961 | ||
| The Battle of Neretva | Italian Soldiers | 1969 | ||
| Executive Action | Paul Carr | Assassination conspirator | 1973 | |
| The Boss | Henry Silva | Nicola Lanzetta | With rifle grenade launcher | 1973 |
| We Want the Colonels (Vogliamo i colonnelli) | Paramilitaries | 1973 | ||
| Shriek of the Mutilated | Tawm Ellis | Dr. Karl Werner | 1974 | |
| The Last Four Days | Italian partisans | 1974 | ||
| Silent Action | Terrorists | 1975 | ||
| Young, Violent, Dangerous (Liberi armati pericolosi) | A forest ranger | 1976 | ||
| I Am the Law (Il prefetto di ferro) | Italian Carabinieri | 1977 | ||
| Sahara | Lambert Wilson | Jaffar | 1983 | |
| Sahara | Brooke Shields | Dale Gordon | 1983 | |
| Sahara | Nomadic tribes fighters | 1983 | ||
| Flashpoint | Found in old car | 1984 | ||
| Time to Kill (Tempo di uccidere) | Abyssinian partisans | 1989 | ||
| JFK | Gary Oldman | Lee Harvey Oswald | 1991 | |
| Frank Whaley | Fake Oswald | |||
| Kevin Costner | Jim Garrison | |||
| Up at the Villa | Italian soldiers | 2000 | ||
| El Alamein - The Line of Fire | Italian Troops | 2002 | ||
| In Her Line of Fire | The rebels | 2006 | ||
| The Roses of the Desert | Italian Troops | 2006 | ||
| Watchmen | Jeffrey Dean Morgan | The Comedian/Edward Blake | 2009 | |
| Running Against Time | James DiStefano | Lee Harvey Oswald | ||
| Gallipoli: End of the Road | Ben Warwick | Cpl. William Eagle | modified, with a scope | 2013 |
| Gallipoli: End of the Road | Australian soldiers | mocked as Lee-Enfield No.1 Mk.III* | 2013 |
Television
| Show Title | Actor | Character | Note / Episode | Air Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quantum Leap | Scott Bakula | Lee Harvey Oswald | Season 5, Episode 1 & 2: "Lee Harvey Oswald - Oct 5, 1957-Nov 22, 1963: Part 2" | 1989-1993 |
| Red Dwarf | Toby Aspin | Lee Harvey Oswald | 1992-1999 | |
| Penn & Teller: Bullshit! | Teller | Himself | "Conspiracy Theories" (S3E3) | 2005 |
| The Kennedys | Ryan Blakely | Lee Harvey Oswald | 2011 | |
| Level 9 | An assassin | Ep. "Wetware" | ||
| 11.22.63 | Daniel Webber | Lee Harvey Oswald | Oswald doesn't look through the scope when he shoots at Kennedy | 2016 |
| James Franco | Jake Epping |
Video Games
| Game Title | Appears as | Mods | Notation | Release Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medal of Honor: Allied Assault | 2002 | |||
| Forgotten Hope | 2003 | |||
| Forgotten Hope 2 | W/o bayonet | 2005 | ||
| Red Dead Redemption | "Carcano Rifle" | anachronistic | 2010 |
Carcano M91/38 Cavalry Carbine
Film
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rome, Open City (Roma città aperta) | Italian soldiers and carabiniers | 1945 | ||
| In the Name of the Law | Carabiniers | 1949 | ||
| A Farewell to Arms | Italian military police | 1957 | ||
| The Law Is the Law | French policeman | 1958 | ||
| The Great War (La grande guerra) | Carabinieri | 1959 | ||
| Everybody Go Home! (Tutti a casa) | Italian troops | 1960 | ||
| Divorce Italian Style | Leopoldo Trieste | Carmelo Patanè | 1961 | |
| Divorce Italian Style | Italian soldiers | 1961 | ||
| Bandits of Orgosolo (Banditi a Orgosolo) | Carabiniers and bandits | 1961 | ||
| Salvatore Giuliano | Carabinieri, Italian soldiers | 1962 | ||
| The Four Days of Naples | Luigi De Filippo | Cicillo | 1962 | |
| Italian Resistance fighters | ||||
| The Organizer (I compagni) | Italian Army cavalrymen | 1963 | ||
| Anzio | Italian Soldiers | 1968 | ||
| The Battle of Neretva | Italian soldiers and partisans | 1969 | ||
| Five for Hell | An Italian Carabinier | 1969 | ||
| The Eighth (Osmiyat) | A resistance fighter | 1969 | ||
| Confessions of a Police Captain | Carabinieri | 1971 | ||
| Blood Brothers (I guappi) | Carabinieri | 1974 | ||
| The Last Four Days | Italian partisans | 1974 | ||
| Libera, My Love (Libera, amore mio ...) | Carabinieri, Italian soldiers | 1975 | ||
| Rocky | Sylvester Stallone | Rocky Balboa | Seen behind a radiator in apartment | 1976 |
| I Am the Law (Il prefetto di ferro) | Prisoner guards | 1977 | ||
| Night Riders (Nocní jazdci) | Jozef Adamovic | Smuggler Imro Jakuvec | 1981 | |
| The Fall of Italy (Pad Italije) | Italian occupation forces, partisans and chetniks | 1981 | ||
| The Sicilian | Carabiniers and soldiers | 1987 | ||
| The Godfather Part III | Mario Donatone | Mosca | 1990 | |
| Up at the Villa | Fascist | 2000 | ||
| Captain Corelli's Mandolin | Italian artillery troops | 2001 | ||
| Nicolas Cage | Captain Antonio Corelli | |||
| El Alamein - The Line of Fire | Italian Troops | 2002 | ||
| The Roses of the Desert | Italian Troops | 2006 |
Television
| Show Title | Actor | Character | Note / Episode | Air Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mythbusters | "Exploding Toilet" (S01E04); "Myths Revisited" (S02E01); "Seasickness - Kill or Cure" (S03E19); "Shredded Plane" (S04E02); "Firearms Folklore" (S04E25) | 2003-Present |
Video Game
| Game Title | Appears as | Mods | Notation | Release Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karma Online | "Carcano M91" | 2011 |
Carcano M91 TS (Special Troops) and M91/24
Film
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountains on Fire | Italian soldier | M91 TS | 1931 | |
| A Farewell to Arms | Italian military police | M91 TS M | 1957 | |
| The Four Days of Naples | Frank Wolff | Salvatore | M91 TS M | 1962 |
| Franco Sportelli | Prof. Rosati | M91/24 | ||
| Italian Resistance fighters | M91 TS M and M91/24 | |||
| Kill Rommel! | Italian Troops | 1969 | ||
| Free Hand for a Tough Cop | Claudio Cassinelli | Commissioner Antonio Sarti | M91/24 with rifle grenade launcher | 1976 |
| Illustrious Corpses (Cadaveri eccellenti) | Italian police | M91 TS M | 1976 | |
| I Am the Law (Il prefetto di ferro) | Carabinieri | M91/24 | 1977 | |
| Blood Feud | Fascist | M91 TS M | 1978 | |
| Mediterraneo | Boy | M91/24 | 1991 | |
| The Roses of the Desert | Italian Troops | M91/24 | 2006 | |
| Italian Troops | M91 TS M |
Carcano M91/41
Film
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mediterraneo | Seen in a hidden armory | 1991 |
Video Games
| Game Title | Referred as | Note | Release Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sniper Elite III | 2014 | ||
| Sniper Elite 4 | 2017 |