| Error creating thumbnail: File missing Join our Discord! |
| If you have been locked out of your account you can request a password reset here. |
MAS AA-52: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
Pandolfini (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Secret, The (Le secret)|The Secret (Le secret)]] || || Mounted in AMX-13 VTT || || 1974 | | [[Secret, The (Le secret)|The Secret (Le secret)]] || || Mounted in AMX-13 VTT || || 1974 | ||
|- | |||
| [[Day of the Jackal, The|The Day of the Jackal]] || || French soldiers || Mounted in Panhard AML-60 || 1973 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[The Battle of Algiers]] || || French paratrooper || || 1966 | | [[The Battle of Algiers]] || || French paratrooper || || 1966 | ||
Revision as of 20:13, 30 September 2014
The MAS AA-52 is a general purpose machine gun designed by MAC (Manufacture d’Armes de Chatellerault) and manufactured by MAS (Manufacture d'Armes St. Etienne) as a universal machine gun for French military forces. Although largely superseded by the FN Minimi in infantry use, the AA-52 continues to be a common mounted weapon on vehicles.
Specifications
(1952-present)
Type: Medium Machine Gun
Caliber: 7.5x54mm French, 7.62x51mm NATO (NF-1 variant)
Capacity: Belt Fed (50 or 200 round belts)
Fire Modes: Full-Auto (700-900 RPM)
The MAS AA-52 machine gun has appeared in the following films:
Film
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Special Forces | Mounted on Aerospatiale Puma helicopters | 2011 | ||
| La Horde | Yves Pignot | René | Fitted with Browning M1919A4 barrel (jacket) | 2009 |
| Deserter (2002) | French Foreign Legionnaires | 2002 | ||
| Léon (The Professional) | ESU officers | Mocked up as a grenade launcher | 1994 | |
| The Secret (Le secret) | Mounted in AMX-13 VTT | 1974 | ||
| The Day of the Jackal | French soldiers | Mounted in Panhard AML-60 | 1973 | |
| The Battle of Algiers | French paratrooper | 1966 |
Video Games
| Title | As | Mods | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Code of Honor | 2007 |