| Error creating thumbnail: File missing Join our Discord! |
| If you have been locked out of your account you can request a password reset here. |
Goryunov SG-43 Machine Gun: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Kooshmeister (talk | contribs) (→Film) |
|||
| Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Steel Beasts]]'' || || || SGMT, mounted on T55 tank || 2000 | | ''[[Steel Beasts]]'' || || || SGMT, mounted on T55 tank || 2000 | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[Call of Duty: United Offensive]]'' || || || || 2005 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:51, 7 December 2013
The Goryunov SG-43 was introduced during WWII, intended to replace the M1910 Russian Maxim as the standard medium machine gun. Like the 1910 Maxim, the Goryunov is usually seen on the 'Sokolov' wheeled-turntable mount.
The Goryunov SG-43 or one of its' variants has been seen in the following films, television series, and video games used by the following actors:
Film
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maksim Perepelitsa | Soviet soldiers | On a mount with shield and mounted on BTR-152 armored personnel carrier | 1955 | |
| Spring on The Oder (Vesna na Odere) | Soviet soldiers | On a mount with shield | 1967 | |
| Ishtar | Gunrunners | On a mount with shield | 1967 | |
| Liberation: The Fire Bulge | Soviet soldiers | 1969 | ||
| Kill Rommel! | Afrika Korps soldiers | Mounted on armored car | 1969 | |
| Liberation: Direction of the Main Blow | Nikolay Olyalin | Capt. Tsvetayev | 1969 | |
| The Naval Mettle (Morskoy kharakter) | SGMB, mounted on BTR-60P APC | 1970 | ||
| Liberation: The Battle of Berlin | Polish soldiers | 1971 | ||
| Liberation: The Last Assault | Soviet soldiers | 1971 | ||
| Long Miles of War (Dolgie vyorsty voyny) | Soviet soldiers | On bipod | 1975 | |
| Long Miles of War (Dolgie vyorsty voyny) | SGMT, mounted on fake German tank | 1975 | ||
| Front Beyond the Front Line (Front za liniey fronta) | German soldiers | SGMB, mounted on BTR-152 | 1977 | |
| Special Forces Detachment (Otryad osobogo naznacheniya) | Leonid Shumskiy | Viktor Grachyov | SGMB, mounted on BTR-152 | 1978 |
| Front in the Rear of the Enemy (Front v tylu vraga) | Soviet soldiers | 1981 | ||
| A Man from the Boulevard des Capucines (Chelovek s bulvara Kaputsinov) | Oleg Tabakov | Harry McQ | Visually modified | 1987 |
| The Beast of War | Soviet soldiers | SGMT, mounted on Ti-67 tanks | 1988 | |
| Stalingrad | Soviet troops | Modified to resemble Maxim M1910/30 machine gun | 1993 | |
| Uprising | Jewish insurgents | 2001 | ||
| Katyn | Soviet soldiers | 2007 | ||
| Tobruk | Czech troops | Modified to resemble Vickers MK1 Machine Gun | 2008 | |
| Kandahar | Taliban fighters | 2010 |
Television
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bors | Mounted on BTR-40 | 1968 | ||
| Our Mothers, Our Fathers | Soviet soldiers | 2013 |
Video Games
| Game Title | Referred as | Mods | Notation | Release Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steel Beasts | SGMT, mounted on T55 tank | 2000 | ||
| Call of Duty: United Offensive | 2005 |