| Error creating thumbnail: File missing Join our Discord! |
| If you have been locked out of your account you can request a password reset here. |
Panzerfaust: Difference between revisions
(→Film) |
|||
| Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Medal of Honor: Underground]] || || || || 2000 | | [[Medal of Honor: Underground]] || || || || 2000 | ||
|- | |||
| [[Darkest Hour: Europe '44-'45]] || || || || 2006 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Red Orchestra: Ostfront 41-45]] || || || || 2006 | | [[Red Orchestra: Ostfront 41-45]] || || || || 2006 | ||
Revision as of 11:54, 12 November 2012
The Panzerfaust series were a line of recoilless anti-tank weapons produced by Nazi Germany during the Second World War. While often mistaken for rocket launchers, they were actually recoilless guns, using a powder charge in a preloaded tube to fire an unpowered shaped-charge warhead in a similar manner to a rifle grenade.
The correct, almost never seen arming procedure for a Panzerfaust is to pull the safety pin, lift the rear leaf sight and then push the T-bar safety forward to allow the firing lever to be operated. In addition, a Panzerfaust in storage would usually have the fuze and booster charge removed, necessitating the warhead be removed from the launcher and the fuze and booster inserted into a hollow tube at the base.
The Panzerfaust recoilless gun can be seen in the following films, television series, video games, and anime used by the following actors:
Film
Television
| Show Title | Actor | Character | Note / Episode | Air Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Combat! | German soldiers | 1962-1967 | ||
| Stawka wieksza niz zycie | Hitlerjugend | 18/ "Poszukiwany gruppenführer Wolf" | 1966-1968 | |
| Czterej pancerni i pies | Franciszek Pieczek | Cpl. Gustaw Jelen | 1966-1970 | |
| Czterej pancerni i pies | German soldiers | 1966-1970 | ||
| Archiv des Todes | Jürgen Zartmann | Georg | 9/ "Wettlauf mit der Zeit" | 1980 |
| Band of Brothers | German soldier | "Replacements" | 2001 |
Video Games
| Game Title | Appears as | Mods | Notation | Release Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Call of Duty | 2003 | |||
| Call of Duty: United Offensive | 2004 | |||
| Call of Duty 2: Big Red One | Only usable in multiplayer | 2005 | ||
| Commandos: Strike Force | 2006 | |||
| Medal of Honor: Underground | 2000 | |||
| Darkest Hour: Europe '44-'45 | 2006 | |||
| Red Orchestra: Ostfront 41-45 | 2006 | |||
| Return to Castle Wolfenstein | 2001 | |||
| Operation Thunderstorm | ||||
| Silent Storm | With pistol grip | 2003 | ||
| Wolfenstein: Enemy Territory | 2003 | |||
| Hidden & Dangerous 2 | 2003 | |||
| The Saboteur | 2009 | |||
| Karma Online | 2011 | |||
| Heroes & Generals | Panzerfaust 60 | 2012 |
Anime
| Title | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jin-Roh: The Wolf Brigade | Guerilla fighter | 1998 | |
| Hellsing | Nazi vampires | 2006 - ???? |