| Error creating thumbnail: File missing Join our Discord! |
| If you have been locked out of your account you can request a password reset here. |
General Dynamics GAU-12/U: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Orca1 9904 (talk | contribs) |
Orca1 9904 (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="475"|'''Notes''' | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="475"|'''Notes''' | ||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="50"|'''Date''' | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="50"|'''Date''' | ||
|- | |||
| [[Enemy Engaged: Apache/Havoc]] || || || Mounted on AV-8B Harrier II, non-playable || 1998 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ace Combat 04: Shattered Skies]] || || || Mounted on AV-8B Harrier II, non-playable || 2001 | | [[Ace Combat 04: Shattered Skies]] || || || Mounted on AV-8B Harrier II, non-playable || 2001 | ||
Revision as of 01:32, 28 November 2011
The General Dynamics GAU-12/U is a 25mm 5-barrel rotary gun mounted on British and American Harrier strike aircraft and the AC-130U "Spooky II" gunship. A four-barrel variant, the GAU-22/A, is the planned armament of the F-35 Lightning II Joint Strike Fighter.
Specifications
(1970s-present)
Type: Rotary gun
Calibre: 25x137mm
Capacity: Varies depending on mounting
Fire modes: GAU-12/U: Auto (3,600 RPM normal, 4,200 RPM max; reduced to 1,800 RPM on AC-130U) GAU-22/A: Auto (3,300RPM)
The GAU-12/U and variants have been used in the following movies and videogames by the following actors:
GAU-12/U
Film
| Title | Actor | Character | Notation | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| True Lies | Arnold Schwarzenegger | Harry Tasker | Mounted on AV-8B Harrier II | 1994 |
| True Lies | US Marines | Mounted on AV-8B Harrier II | 1994 |
Video Games
| Game Title | As | Character | Notes | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enemy Engaged: Apache/Havoc | Mounted on AV-8B Harrier II, non-playable | 1998 | ||
| Ace Combat 04: Shattered Skies | Mounted on AV-8B Harrier II, non-playable | 2001 | ||
| Ace Combat Zero: The Belkan War | Mounted on AV-8B Harrier II, non-playable | 2006 | ||
| Ace Combat 6: Fires of Liberation | Mounted on AV-8B Harrier II, non-playable | 2007 | ||
| ArmA II | Mounted on AV-8B Harrier II | 2009 | ||
| Medal of Honor | GAU-12/U Equalizer | Mounted on AC-130 Gunship | 2010 | |
| Ace Combat: Assault Horizon | Mounted on AV-8B Harrier II and AC-130U Spectre | 2011 | ||
| Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3 | 25mm | AC-130 gunner | Mounted on AC-130U Spectre | 2011 |
GAU-22/A
Film
| Title | Actor | Character | Notation | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Live Free or Die Hard | F-35B pilot | Mounted on F-35B Lightning II, aircraft incorrectly shown with two guns | 2007 |
Video Games
| Game Title | Referred as | Mods | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ace Combat 5: The Unsung War | Mounted on F-35C Lightning II | 2004 | ||
| Battlefield 2 | Mounted on F-35B Lightning II, incorrectly mounted on the nose | 2005 | ||
| Ace Combat Zero: The Belkan War | Mounted on F-35C Lightning II & ADFX-02 Morgan | 2004 | ||
| ArmA II | Mounted on F-35B Lightning II | 2009 | ||
| Ace Combat: Assault Horizon | Mounted on F-35B Lightning II | 2011 | ||
| Battlefield Play4Free | Mounted on F-35B Lightning II, incorrectly mounted on the nose | 2011 | ||
| ArmA III | Mounted on F-35B Lightning II | 2012 |