| Error creating thumbnail: File missing Join our Discord! |
| If you have been locked out of your account you can request a password reset here. |
Sharps Rifle: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Film) |
|||
| Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
|-bgcolor=#D0E7FF | |-bgcolor=#D0E7FF | ||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="200"|'''Title''' | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="200"|'''Title''' | ||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width=" | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="250"|'''Actor''' | ||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="250"|'''Character''' | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="250"|'''Character''' | ||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width=" | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="150"|'''Note''' | ||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="50"|'''Date''' | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="50"|'''Date''' | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan=5|''[[North and South: Book I|North and South]]'' || [[Johnny Cash]] || John Brown || rowspan=5| || rowspan=5|1985 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Georg Stanford Brown]] || Garrison Grady | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kirstie Alley]] || Virgilia Hazard | |||
|- | |||
| [[David Harris]] || Priam | |||
|- | |||
| || Abolitionists, soldiers | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Hell on Wheels - Season 3|Hell on Wheels]]'' || || US Cavalry soldiers || || 2013- | | ''[[Hell on Wheels - Season 3|Hell on Wheels]]'' || || US Cavalry soldiers || || 2013- | ||
Revision as of 18:31, 14 March 2020
Variants of the Sharps Rifle have been used in the following films:
Berdan Sharps 1859 Rifle
Film
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gettysburg | 1st US Sharpshooters soldiers | 1993 | ||
| Life of Crime | seen on wall | 2013 |
Sharps 1859 Carbine
Film
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gettysburg | Buford's Union cavalry | 1993 |
Television
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mail Call | Cavalry re-enactors |
Sharps 1863 Carbine
Film
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hondo | US Cavalry | Saddle Ring Carbine | 1953 | |
| Love Me Tender | L.Q. Jones | Pardee Fleming | Saddle Ring Carbine | 1956 |
| Ken Clark | Kelso | |||
| Barry Coe | Davis | |||
| The Headless Horseman | US Army cavalrymen, local townsmen | 1973 | ||
| The Outlaw Josey Wales | US Cavalry | Saddle Ring Carbine | 1976 | |
| Dances With Wolves | Larry Joshua | Sergeant Major Bauer | Saddle Ring Carbine | 1990 |
| Dances With Wolves | Kirk Baltz | Edwards | Saddle Ring Carbine | 1990 |
| Dances With Wolves | Sioux Indians and US soldiers | Sharps 1863 Rifle and Sharps 1863 Saddle Ring Carbine | 1990 | |
| Frank & Jesse | US soldiers | 1990 | ||
| The Missing | US Cavalry | 2003 | ||
| The Conspirator | US Cavalry | 2011 | ||
| The Conspirator | Toby Kebbell | John Wilkes Booth | 2011 | |
| The Last Witch Hunter | seen in the Kaulder's armory | 2015 |
Television
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North and South | Johnny Cash | John Brown | 1985 | |
| Georg Stanford Brown | Garrison Grady | |||
| Kirstie Alley | Virgilia Hazard | |||
| David Harris | Priam | |||
| Abolitionists, soldiers | ||||
| Hell on Wheels | US Cavalry soldiers | 2013- | ||
| Hell on Wheels | Common | Elam Ferguson | (S3E10) | 2013 |
Sharps 1869 Carbine
Film
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Collins | IRA member | 1996 |
Television
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Three Stooges | Curly Howard | Curly Howard | Ep. "Rockin' Through the Rockies" | 1940 |
Sharps 1874
Film
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| How the West Was Won | Buffalo hunter | 1962 | ||
| The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly | Clint Eastwood | Blondie (The Man With No Name) | 1966 | |
| The Wild Bunch | Edmond O'Brien | Freddy Sykes | 1969 | |
| Pale Rider | Michael Moriarty | Hal Barret | 1985 | |
| The Tracker | Kris Kristofferson | Noble Adams | 1988 | |
| Wyatt Earp | Tom Sizemore | Bat Masterson | 1994 |
Television
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longmire | Robert Taylor | Walt Longmire | pilot | 2012 |
| Longmire | Bailey Chase | Branch Connally | pilot | 2012 |
| Longmire | Reynaldo Gallegos | Dan Estes | pilot | 2012 |
Video Games
| Game Title | Appears as | Mods | Release Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fistful of Frags | "Sharps Rifle" | Long-range scope attached | 2014 |
Sharps 1874 Buffalo
Film
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The White Buffalo | Charles Bronson | Wild Bill Hickock | 1977 | |
| Jack Warden | Charlie Zane | |||
| Scott Walker | Gyp Hook-Hand | |||
| Geronimo: An American Legend | Wes Studi | Geronimo | 1993 | |
| The Missing | Tommy Lee Jones | Samuel Jones | 2003 | |
| The Hidden Blade | Soldiers | 2004 | ||
| Tremors 4: The Legend Begins | Brent Roam | Juan | 2004 | |
| Jonah Hex | The Stunk Crick Deputy | 2010 |
Video Games
| Game Title | Appears as | Mods | Notation | Release Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Call of Juarez: Bound in Blood | "Heavy Rifle" | 2009 | ||
| Red Dead Redemption II | with spike bayonet | unusable | 2018 |
Sharps 1874 Long Range
Film
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quigley Down Under | Tom Selleck | Matthew Quigley | 1990 | |
| Legends of the Fall | Paul Desmond | Decker | 1994 | |
| Wyatt Earp | Kevin Costner | Wyatt Earp | 1994 | |
| The Warrior's Way | Geoffrey Rush | Ron | 2010 |
Television
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lonesome Dove | One of Blue Duck's thugs | With a telescopic sight | 1989 |
Video Games
| Game Title | Appears as | Mods | Notation | Release Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gun | 2005 | |||
| Red Dead Redemption | "Buffalo Rifle" | 2010 |
Sharps 1874 Cavalry Carbine
Film
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| True Grit (1969) | Glen Campbell | La Boeuf | 1969 | |
| Wyatt Earp | Bill Pullman | Ed Masterson | 1994 | |
| Young Guns | Kiefer Sutherland | Josiah Gordon "Doc" Scurlock | 1988 | |
| True Grit (2010) | Matt Damon | La Boeuf | 2010 | |
| True Grit (2010) | Hailee Steinfeld | Mattie Ross | 2010 |
Television
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lonesome Dove | Frederic Forrest | Blue Duck | 1989 |