| Error creating thumbnail: File missing Join our Discord! |
| If you have been locked out of your account you can request a password reset here. |
Gryazev-Shipunov GSh-30: Difference between revisions
m (→Film) |
(→Film) |
||
| Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Black Shark (Chyornaya akula)]] || || || Mounted on Mi-24P Hind-F || 1993 | | [[Black Shark (Chyornaya akula)]] || || || Mounted on Mi-24P Hind-F || 1993 | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[Afghan Breakdown]]'' || || || Mounted on Mi-24P || 1991 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:09, 7 February 2017
The Gryazev-Shipunov GSh-30 (ГШ-30) is a family of autocannons used on certain Russian military aircraft.
The GSh-30-1 (also known as "GSh-301") is the standard cannon armament of most modern Russian fighters including the Yak-141 Freestyle, MiG-29 Fulcrum, Su-27 Flanker and its' various derivatives. The GSh-30-2 is carried by the Sukhoi Su-25 Frogfoot ground attack plane and in external gun pods. The GSh-30-2K is a modified version with 2400mm long water-cooled barrels and variable rate of fire. It is used on a fixed mounting on Mi-24P Hind-F helicopters.
Specifications
Gryazev-Shipunov GSh-30-1
- Caliber: 30x165mm
- Operaton: Gast principle
- Length: 1978mm
- Weight (complete): 46 kg
- Rate of fire: 1500–1800 rpm
- Muzzle velocity: 860 m/s
- Projectile weight: 386-404 g (13.6-14.25 oz)
- Mounting platforms: Yakovlev Yak-141 "Freestyle", Mikoyan MiG-29 "Fulcrum", Sukhoi Su-27 "Flanker" (and derivatives), Sukhoi Su-34 "Fullback"
Gryazev-Shipunov GSh-30-2
- Caliber: 30x165mm
- Operation: Gast principle
- Length: 2044mm
- Weight (complete): 115 kg
- Rate of fire: 3000 rpm
- Muzzle velocity: 880–890 m/s
- Projectile weight: 386-404 g (13.6-14.25 oz)
- Mounting platforms: Sukhoi Su-25 "Frogfoot"
Gryazev-Shipunov GSh-30-2K
- Caliber: 30x165mm
- Operation: Gast principle
- Length: 2944mm
- Weight (complete): 126 kg
- Rate of fire: 300 (low)- 2,000~2,600 rpm (high)
- Muzzle velocity: 960 m/s
- Projectile weight: 386-404 g (13.6-14.25 oz)
- Mounting platforms: Mil Mi-24P "Hind-F"
The Gryazev-Shipunov GSh-30 automatic cannon can be seen in the following films, video games, and television series used by the following actors:
GSh-30-1
Film
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Air Force One | Renegade Russian pilots | Mounted on MiG-29 Fulcrum | 1997 | |
| Left Behind: The Movie | Mounted on MiG-29 Fulcrum | 2000 | ||
| R2B: Return to Base | North Korean pilots | Mounted on MiG-29 Fulcrum | 2012 |
Video Games
| Game Title | Referred as | Mods | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enemy Engaged: Apache/Havoc | Mounted on MiG-29 Fulcrum, Yak-141 Freestyle, and Su-27 Flanker, non-playable | 1998 | ||
| Ace Combat 04: Shattered Skies | Mounted on various fighters | 2001 | ||
| Ace Combat 5: The Unsung War | Mounted on various fighters | 2004 | ||
| Battlefield 2 | Mounted on MiG-29 Fulcrum, Su-30MKK Flanker-C, and Su-34 Fullback | 2005 | ||
| Project Reality | Mounted on MiG-29 Fulcrum, Su-27 Flanker, Su-30MKK Flanker-C, and Su-34 Fullback | 2005 | ||
| Ace Combat 6: Fires of Liberation | Mounted on various fighters | 2007 | ||
| ArmA: Armed Assault | Mounted on Su-34 Fullback | 2007 | ||
| ArmA II | Mounted on Su-27S Flanker-B, Su-30 Flanker-C, and Su-34 Fullback | 2009 | ||
| Ace Combat: Assault Horizon | Mounted on various fighters | 2011 | ||
| Battlefield 3 | Mounted on Su-35BM Flanker-E | 2011 | ||
| Battlefield Play4Free | Mounted on MiG-29 Fulcrum | 2011 |
GSh-30-2
Film
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A Good Day to Die Hard | Mounted on Mi-24P Hind-F | 2013 | ||
| August. Eighth | Mounted on Mi-24P Hind-F | 2012 | ||
| The Apocalypse Code | Mounted on Mi-24P Hind-F | 2007 | ||
| 9th Company | Mounted on Mi-24P Hind-F | 2005 | ||
| War (Voyna) | Mounted on Mi-24P Hind-F | 2002 | ||
| Air Force One | Mounted on Mi-24P Hind-F | 1997 | ||
| Black Shark (Chyornaya akula) | Mounted on Mi-24P Hind-F | 1993 | ||
| Afghan Breakdown | Mounted on Mi-24P | 1991 |
Television
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stormgate | Mounted on Mi-24P Hind-F | 2006 |
Video Games
| Game Title | Referred as | Mods | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enemy Engaged: Apache/Havoc | Mounted on Su-25 Frogfoot, non-playable | 1998 | ||
| Battlefield 2 | Mounted on Su-25TM Frogfoot | 2005 | ||
| Project Reality | Mounted on Su-25 & Su-39 Frogfoot and Mi-24P Hind-F | 2005 | ||
| ArmA II | Mounted on Mi-24P Hind-F and Su-25 Frogfoot | 2009 | ||
| Ace Combat: Assault Horizon | Mounted on Su-25TM Frogfoot | 2011 | ||
| Battlefield 3 | Mounted on Su-25TM Frogfoot | 2011 |
See Also
- KBP Instrument Design Bureau - A list of all firearms manufactured by KBP Instrument Design Bureau.