| Error creating thumbnail: File missing Join our Discord! |
| If you have been locked out of your account you can request a password reset here. |
Schwarzlose Machine Gun Model 07/12: Difference between revisions
(→Film) |
Pandolfini (talk | contribs) (→Film) |
||
| Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[From Hell to Victory]]'' || || British soldiers || Standing for [[Vickers]] || 1979 | | ''[[From Hell to Victory]]'' || || British soldiers || Standing for [[Vickers]] || 1979 | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[Wilson City]] || || Hungarian soldirs || fitted with [[AGS-17 Plamya]] magazine ||2015 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:19, 25 February 2016
The Schwarzlose machine gun was a water-cooled, belt-fed machine gun designed by Andreas Wilhelm Schwarzlose for the Austro-Hungarian Army in 1907. This is one of the few proven machine guns with fixed term and delayed blowback. The model of 1907 has a gap between the top cover and the water jacket. This has been changed at the MG M. 7/12. The Austrian air force was equipped with M.07/12/R16 which was an air-cooled version of the M. 7/12. During World War I Austria-Hungary has given many MG M. 7/12 to Bulgaria and the Ottoman Empire.
The Netherlands constructed their own versions based on the M.07 under the names M.07, M08/13, M08/15 chambered in 6.5×53mmR.
The Swedish Kulspruta m/1914 chambered in 6.5×55mm and looks exactly the same like the M. 7/12 , but on the water cooling jacket is the Swedish national coat of arms.
Czechoslovakia took over a larger number of weapons in the inventory of their forces. In 1924 these weapons have been converted to the caliber 7.92 × 57 mm and designated as M. 07/24. After the German occupation of Czechoslovakia the M. 07/24 is used by the Wehrmacht.
The Schwarzlose Machine Gun Model 07/12 can be seen in the following productions:
Specifications
Schwarzlose Machine Gun Model 07/12
- County of Origin: Austria
- Type: Machine Gun
- Calibers: 8mm Mannlicher, 7.92mm Mauser, 6.5mm Mauser
- Capacity: 250 round fabric belt
- Cyclic Rate: 400 rds/min
- Length: 42.00in(1066mm)
- Barrel Length: 20.75in(526mm)
- Weight: (unloaded) 44lbs (19.9kg)
Film
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountains on Fire | Austrian soldiers | M. 7/12 | 1931 | |
| If War Comes Tomorrow (Esli zavtra voyna) | Seen in documentary footage | 1938 | ||
| Operation Amsterdam | Dutch M. 08/15 (anti-aircraft version) | 1959 | ||
| Hell Is for Heroes | German soldiers | Stock footage | 1962 | |
| The Shortest Day (Il giorno più corto) | Italian solders | M. 7/12 | 1963 | |
| From Hell to Victory | British soldiers | Standing for Vickers | 1979 | |
| Wilson City | Hungarian soldirs | fitted with AGS-17 Plamya magazine | 2015 |
Television
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles | German Soldiers | 1992-1993 |
Schwarzlose M1907/24
Schwarzlose M1907/24 Machine Gun, interwar Czechoslovak conversion to 7.92x57 mauser caliber; note that it has longer barrel and jacket.
Film
| Title | Actor | Character | Notation | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Stolen Border (Uloupená hranice) | Czechoslovak troops | 1947 | ||
| Wolves' Lairs (Vlcie diery) | Slovak insurgents | 1948 | ||
| Captain Dabac | Slovak soldiers | 1959 | ||
| Styridsatstyri | Dusan Blaskovic | Tono Mikles | standing for M. 7/12 | 1964 |
| Austro-Hungarian soldiers | ||||
| A Star Called Wormwood (Hvezda zvaná Pelynek) | Rudolf Deyl | Pvt. František Noha | standing for M. 7/12 | 1959 |
| Bosnian guards | ||||
| Von Ryan's Express | German guards | 1965 | ||
| The Day That Shook the World | Austro-Hungarian soldiers | standing for M. 7/12 | 1975 | |
| The World Knows Nothing (Svet nic neví) | Czechoslovak troops | 1987 | ||
| Capitaine Conan | Bulgarian soldiers | standing for M. 7/12 | 1996 | |
| French soldiers | ||||
| Company of Heroes | German soldiers | 2013 |