| Error creating thumbnail: File missing Join our Discord! |
| If you have been locked out of your account you can request a password reset here. |
Gryazev-Shipunov GSh-30: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Orca1 9904 (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Orca1 9904 (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="50"|'''Date''' | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="50"|'''Date''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Battlefield 3]] || || || | | [[Project Reality]] || || || Mounted on Su-25 Frogfoot || 2005 | ||
|- | |||
| [[Battlefield 3]] || || || Mounted on Su-25TM Frogfoot || 2011 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 03:03, 3 November 2011
The Gryazev-Shipunov GSh-30-2 automatic cannon can be seen in the following films, video games, and television series used by the following actors:
The Gryazev-Shipunov GSh-30-2 (ГШ-30-2) is a dual-barrel autocannon used on certain Russian military aircraft. The GSh-30-2 is carried by the Sukhoi Su-25 ground attack plane and in external gun pods. The GSh-30K is a modified version with 2400 mm long water-cooled barrels and variable rate of fire. It is used on a fixed mounting on Mi-24P Hind-F helicopters.
Specifications
GSh-30-2
- Caliber: 30x165 mm, electrically primed
- Operation: Gast principle
- Length: 2044 mm
- Weight (complete): 115 kg
- Rate of fire: 3000 rpm
- Muzzle velocity: 880–890 m/s
- Projectile weight: 386-404 g (13.6-14.25 oz)
- Mounting platforms: Sukhoi Su-25 "Frogfoot"
GSh-30-2K
- Caliber: 30x165 mm
- Operation: Gast principle
- Length: 2944 mm
- Weight (complete): 126 kg
- Rate of fire: 300 (low)- 2,000~2,600 rpm (high)
- Muzzle velocity: 960 m/s
- Projectile weight: 386-404 g (13.6-14.25 oz)
- Mounting platforms: Mil Mi-24P "Hind"
Film
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9th Company | Mi-24P Hind arnament | 2005 | ||
| War (Voyna) | Mi-24P Hind arnament | 2002 |
Television
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stormgate | Mi-24P Hind arnament | 2006 |
Video Games
| Game Title | Referred as | Mods | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project Reality | Mounted on Su-25 Frogfoot | 2005 | ||
| Battlefield 3 | Mounted on Su-25TM Frogfoot | 2011 |