Error creating thumbnail: File missing Join our Discord! |
If you have been locked out of your account you can request a password reset here. |
Vis wz. 35 Radom: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(→Film) |
||
Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
| ''[[Death of a Corrupt Man (Mort d'un pourri)]]'' || [[Alain Delon]] || Xavier 'Xav' Maréchal || || 1977 | | ''[[Death of a Corrupt Man (Mort d'un pourri)]]'' || [[Alain Delon]] || Xavier 'Xav' Maréchal || || 1977 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[I Am Afraid]]'' || [[Giuseppe Fazio]] || Pastorino || || 1977 | | rowspan=2|''[[I Am Afraid]]'' || [[Giuseppe Fazio]] || Pastorino || || rowspan=2|1977 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || A hitman || Suppressed | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=4|''[[Rebellious "Orion" (Myatezhnyy "Orion")]]'' || [[Leonid Yanovsky]] || Lt. Yury Novikov || rowspan=4| || rowspan=4|1978 | | rowspan=4|''[[Rebellious "Orion" (Myatezhnyy "Orion")]]'' || [[Leonid Yanovsky]] || Lt. Yury Novikov || rowspan=4| || rowspan=4|1978 | ||
Line 119: | Line 119: | ||
| ''[[Fall of Italy, The (Pad Italije)|The Fall of Italy (Pad Italije)]]'' || || || Seen among partisans' booty || 1981 | | ''[[Fall of Italy, The (Pad Italije)|The Fall of Italy (Pad Italije)]]'' || || || Seen among partisans' booty || 1981 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Deadly Circuit (Mortelle randonnée)]]'' || [[Michel Serrault]] || Beauvoir || || 1983 | | rowspan=2|''[[Deadly Circuit (Mortelle randonnée)]]'' || [[Michel Serrault]] || Beauvoir || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1983 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Guy Marchand]] || Jean aka "The pale man" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[My Friend Ivan Lapshin (Moy drug Ivan Lapshin)]]'' || [[Andrey Mironov]] || Khanin || || 1984 | | rowspan=2|''[[My Friend Ivan Lapshin (Moy drug Ivan Lapshin)]]'' || [[Andrey Mironov]] || Khanin || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1984 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Andrei Boltnev]] || Ivan Lapshin | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=3|''[[Island of Lost Ships (Ostrov pogibshikh korabley)]]'' || [[Nikolay Lavrov]] || Jimmy Simpkins || rowspan=3| || rowspan=3|1987 | | rowspan=3|''[[Island of Lost Ships (Ostrov pogibshikh korabley)]]'' || [[Nikolay Lavrov]] || Jimmy Simpkins || rowspan=3| || rowspan=3|1987 | ||
Line 132: | Line 132: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Arunas Storpirstis]] || Fergus Slayton | | [[Arunas Storpirstis]] || Fergus Slayton | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan=3|''[[Unknown Pages from the Life of a Scout (Neizvestnye stranitsy iz zhizni razvedchika)]]'' || [[Vitaliy Zikora]] || Ignat Barytski || rowspan=3| || rowspan=3|1991 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Andrei Alyoshin]] || Vladimir Azov | |||
|- | |||
| Anton Sivers || Mscislaw Swiatski | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2" | ''[[Avalon]]'' || [[Malgorzata Foremniak]] || Ash || ||rowspan="2" | 2001 | |rowspan="2" | ''[[Avalon]]'' || [[Malgorzata Foremniak]] || Ash || ||rowspan="2" | 2001 |
Revision as of 09:26, 24 April 2020
The Vis wz. 35 (Vis meanig "force" in Latin) is a high-end semiautomatic pistol developed and built by Poland prior to the years of World War II. It's designers, Piotr Wilniewczyc and Jan Skrzypinski, took their inspiration from John Moses Browning's M1911 pistol. In 1935 the pistol was adopted as a standard handgun in Polish army, and sent to production in Fabryka Broni Radom - state armory in the city of Radom, Poland. After German invasion in 1939, Germans continued production of Vis pistol and issued it to their own troops, as the Pistole P35(p). They also decided to move barrel production to Steyr plant in Austria, with plans to make whole pistols there, because Radom's workers were known to make guns for Polish resistance.
In American and English sources this pistol is known as Radom, mainly because of the place of its birth. This moniker is not recognized by other European sources and most importantly, the Poles themselves, but it is so widespread, that it became de facto pistol's name and is listed in the title for search purposes.
Specifications
(1936 - 1945)
- Manufacturer: Fabryka Broni Radom
- Type: Pistol
- Caliber: 9x19mm
- Weight: 2.1 lbs (1 kg) unloaded
- Length: 8.1 in (20.5 cm)
- Barrel length: 4.5 in (11.5 cm)
- Capacity: 8 rounds
- Fire Modes: Semi-Auto
The Vis wz. 35 Radom and variants can be seen in the following films, television series, video games, and anime used by the following actors:
Film
Television
Title | Actor | Character | Note/Episode | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Makar the Pathfinder (Makar-sledopyt) | Igor Dmitriev | A British officer | 1984 | |
The White Guard (Belaya gvardiya) | Aleksey Serebryakov | Col. Feliks Nay-Turs | 2012 | |
The White Guard (Belaya gvardiya) | Nikolay Efremov | Nikolay Turbin | 2012 | |
Days of Honour. Uprising (Czas honoru. Powstanie) | Maciej Zakoscielny | Bronek Woyciechowski | 2014 |
Video Games
Game Title | Appears as | Mods | Notation | Release Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Deadfall Adventures | 2013 |
Anime
Anime Title | Character | Note | Date |
---|---|---|---|
Jormungand | Soldier | (S01E02) | 2012 |