Error creating thumbnail: File missing Join our Discord!
If you have been locked out of your account you can request a password reset here.

Gryazev-Shipunov GSh-30: Difference between revisions

From Internet Movie Firearms Database - Guns in Movies, TV and Video Games
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
(44 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''The Gryazev-Shipunov GSh-30 automatic cannon can be seen in the following films, video games, and television series used by the following actors:'''
The '''Gryazev-Shipunov GSh-30''' (ГШ-30) is a family of autocannons used on certain Russian military aircraft.


The Gryazev-Shipunov GSh-30 (ГШ-30) is a family of autocannons used on certain Russian military aircraft.
The '''GSh-30-1''' (also known as "GSh-301") is the standard cannon armament of most modern Russian fighters including the Yak-141 Freestyle, MiG-29 Fulcrum, Su-27 Flanker and its' various derivatives, as well as the Su-57 Felon stealth fighter. The '''GSh-30-2''' is carried by the Sukhoi Su-25 Frogfoot ground attack plane and in external gun pods. The '''GSh-30-2K''' is a modified version with 2400mm long water-cooled barrels and variable rate of fire. It is used on a fixed mounting on Mi-24P Hind-F helicopters.
The GSh-30-1 is the standard cannon armament of most modern Russian fighters including the MiG-29 Fulcrum and the Su-27 Flanker and its' various derivatives. The GSh-30-2 is carried by the Sukhoi Su-25 ground attack plane and in external gun pods. The GSh-30-2K is a modified version with 2400mm long water-cooled barrels and variable rate of fire. It is used on a fixed mounting on Mi-24P Hind-F helicopters.
__TOC__<br clear="all">


__TOC__<br clear="all">
== Specifications ==
== Specifications ==
===GSh-30-2===
===Gryazev-Shipunov GSh-30-1===
*'''Caliber''': 30x165 mm, electrically primed
*'''Caliber''': 30x165mm
*'''Operaton''': Gast principle
*'''Length''': 1978mm
*'''Weight (complete)''': 46 kg
*'''Rate of fire''': 1500–1800 rpm
*'''Muzzle velocity''': 860 m/s
*'''Projectile weight''': 386-404 g (13.6-14.25 oz)
*'''Mounting platforms''': Yakovlev Yak-141 "Freestyle", Mikoyan MiG-29 "Fulcrum", Sukhoi Su-27 "Flanker" (and derivatives), Sukhoi Su-34 "Fullback", Sukhoi Su-57 "Felon"
 
===Gryazev-Shipunov GSh-30-2===
*'''Caliber''': 30x165mm
*'''Operation''': Gast principle
*'''Operation''': Gast principle
*'''Length''': 2044 mm
*'''Length''': 2044mm
*'''Weight (complete)''': 115 kg
*'''Weight (complete)''': 115 kg
*'''Rate of fire''': 3000 rpm
*'''Rate of fire''': 3000 rpm
Line 16: Line 25:
*'''Mounting platforms''': Sukhoi Su-25 "Frogfoot"
*'''Mounting platforms''': Sukhoi Su-25 "Frogfoot"


===GSh-30-2K===
===Gryazev-Shipunov GSh-30-2K===
*'''Caliber''': 30x165 mm
*'''Caliber''': 30x165mm
*'''Operation''': Gast principle
*'''Operation''': Gast principle
*'''Length''': 2944 mm
*'''Length''': 2944mm
*'''Weight (complete)''': 126 kg
*'''Weight (complete)''': 126 kg
*'''Rate of fire''': 300 (low)- 2,000~2,600 rpm (high)
*'''Rate of fire''': 300 (low)- 2,000~2,600 rpm (high)
Line 25: Line 34:
*'''Projectile weight''': 386-404 g (13.6-14.25 oz)
*'''Projectile weight''': 386-404 g (13.6-14.25 oz)
*'''Mounting platforms''': Mil Mi-24P "Hind-F"
*'''Mounting platforms''': Mil Mi-24P "Hind-F"
----
'''The Gryazev-Shipunov GSh-30 automatic cannon can be seen in the following films, video games, and television series used by the following actors:'''


== GSh-30-1 ==
== GSh-30-1 ==
[[Image:GSH30 1.jpg|thumb|right|400px|Gryazev-Shipunov GSh-30-1 30x165mm]]
[[Image:GSH30 1.jpg|thumb|right|400px|Gryazev-Shipunov GSh-30-1 with ammo belt - 30x165mm]]
[[Image:GSh-301.jpg|thumb|right|400px|Gryazev-Shipunov GSh-30-1 - 30x165mm]]


=== Film ===
=== Film ===
Line 40: Line 56:
|-
|-
| [[Air Force One]] ||  || Renegade Russian pilots || Mounted on MiG-29 Fulcrum || 1997
| [[Air Force One]] ||  || Renegade Russian pilots || Mounted on MiG-29 Fulcrum || 1997
|-
| [[Left Behind: The Movie]] ||  ||  || Mounted on MiG-29 Fulcrum || 2000
|-
| [[R2B: Return to Base]] ||  || North Korean pilots || Mounted on MiG-29 Fulcrum || 2012
|-
| [[Top Gun: Maverick]] ||  || Rogue Nation pilots || Mounted on Su-57 Felon || 2022
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 53: Line 75:
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="50"|'''Date'''
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="50"|'''Date'''
|-
|-
| [[Ace Combat 04: Shattered Skies]] ||  ||  || Mounted on various fighters || 2001
| [[Battlefield 2]] ||  ||  || Mounted on MiG-29 Fulcrum, Su-30MKK Flanker-C, and Su-34 Fullback || 2005
|-
|-
| [[Top Gun: Combat Zones]] ||  ||  || Mounted on MiG-29 Fulcrum and Su-27 Flanker, non-playable || 2001
| [[Project Reality]] ||  ||  || Mounted on MiG-29 Fulcrum, Su-27 Flanker, Su-30MKK Flanker-C, and Su-34 Fullback || 2005
|-
|-
| [[Ace Combat 5: The Unsung War]] ||  ||  || Mounted on various fighters || 2004
| [[Ace Combat 6: Fires of Liberation]] ||  ||  || Mounted on various fighters || 2007
|-
|-
| [[Battlefield 2]] ||  ||  || Mounted on MiG-29 Fulcrum, Su-30 Flanker-C, and Su-34 Fullback || 2005
| [[ArmA: Armed Assault]] ||  ||  || Mounted on Su-34 Fullback || 2007
|-
| [[Project Reality]] ||  ||  || Mounted on MiG-29 Fulcrum || 2005
|-
| [[Ace Combat Zero: The Belkan War]] ||  ||  || Mounted on various fighters || 2006
|-
| [[Ace Combat 6: Fires of Liberation]] ||  ||  || Mounted on various fighters || 2007
|-
|-
| [[ArmA II]] |||  ||  || Mounted on Su-27S Flanker, Su-30 Flanker-C, and Su-34 Fullback || 2009
| [[ArmA II]] |||  ||  || Mounted on Su-27S Flanker-B, Su-30 Flanker-C, and Su-34 Fullback || 2009
|-
|-
| [[Ace Combat: Assault Horizon]] ||  ||  || Mounted on various fighters || 2011
| [[Ace Combat: Assault Horizon]] ||  ||  || Mounted on various fighters || 2011
Line 76: Line 92:
|-
|-
|}
|}
===Anime===
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%;" border="1" style="border: 1px solid #D0E7FF; background-color:#ffffff; text-align:left; font-size: 95%"
|-bgcolor=#D0E7FF
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="200"|'''Game Title'''
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="200"|'''Character'''
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="200"|'''Note'''
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="100"|'''Release Date'''
|-
|''[[801 T.T.S. Airbats]]''|| Arisa Mitaka || ep. 2 || 1994-1996
|-
|}
<br clear=all>


== GSh-30-2 ==
== GSh-30-2 ==
Line 90: Line 119:
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="50"|'''Date'''
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="50"|'''Date'''
|-
|-
| [[9th Company]] ||  ||  || Mounted on Mi-24P Hind-F || 2005
| ''[[A Good Day to Die Hard]] ||  ||  || Mounted on Mi-24P Hind-F || 2013
|-
| ''[[August. Eighth]] ||  ||  || Mounted on Mi-24P Hind-F || 2012
|-
| ''[[Apocalypse Code, The|The Apocalypse Code]] ||  ||  || Mounted on Mi-24P Hind-F || 2007
|-
| ''[[9th Company]] ||  ||  || Mounted on Mi-24P Hind-F || 2005
|-
|-
| [[War (Voyna)]] ||  ||  || Mounted on Mi-24P Hind-F || 2002
| ''[[War (Voyna)]] ||  ||  || Mounted on Mi-24P Hind-F || 2002
|-
| ''[[Air Force One]] ||  ||  || Mounted on Mi-24P Hind-F || 1997
|-
| ''[[Deserter (Dezertir) (1997)|Deserter (Dezertir)]]'' || || || Mounted on Mi-24P || 1997
|-
| ''[[Black Shark (Chyornaya akula)]] ||  ||  || Mounted on Mi-24P Hind-F || 1993
|-
| ''[[Afghan Breakdown]]'' || || || Mounted on Mi-24P || 1991
|-
| ''[[The Mediator (Posrednik)]]'' || || || Mounted on Mi-24P || 1990
|-
| ''[[Cargo 300 (Gruz 300)]]'' || || || Mounted on Mi-24P || 1989
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 119: Line 166:
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="250"|'''Note'''
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="250"|'''Note'''
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="50"|'''Date'''
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="50"|'''Date'''
|-
| [[Armored Fist 3]] ||  ||  || Mounted on Su-25 Frogfoot || 1999
|-
|-
| [[Battlefield 2]] ||  ||  || Mounted on Su-25TM Frogfoot || 2005
| [[Battlefield 2]] ||  ||  || Mounted on Su-25TM Frogfoot || 2005
|-
|-
| [[Project Reality]] ||  ||  || Mounted on Su-25 Frogfoot || 2005
| [[Project Reality]] ||  ||  || Mounted on Su-25 & Su-39 Frogfoot and Mi-24P Hind-F || 2005
|-
|-
| [[ArmA II]] ||  ||  || Mounted on Mi-24P Hind-F and Su-25 Frogfoot || 2009
| [[ArmA II]] ||  ||  || Mounted on Mi-24P Hind-F and Su-25 Frogfoot || 2009
Line 131: Line 176:
|-
|-
| [[Battlefield 3]] ||  ||  || Mounted on Su-25TM Frogfoot || 2011  
| [[Battlefield 3]] ||  ||  || Mounted on Su-25TM Frogfoot || 2011  
|-
| [[Call to Arms]] ||  ||  || || 2018
|-
|-
|}
|}


==See Also==
* [[KBP Instrument Design Bureau]] - A list of all firearms manufactured by KBP Instrument Design Bureau.
<br clear=all>
[[Category:Gun]]
[[Category:Gun]]
[[Category:Machine Gun]]
[[Category:Cannon]]

Latest revision as of 06:11, 11 December 2022

The Gryazev-Shipunov GSh-30 (ГШ-30) is a family of autocannons used on certain Russian military aircraft.

The GSh-30-1 (also known as "GSh-301") is the standard cannon armament of most modern Russian fighters including the Yak-141 Freestyle, MiG-29 Fulcrum, Su-27 Flanker and its' various derivatives, as well as the Su-57 Felon stealth fighter. The GSh-30-2 is carried by the Sukhoi Su-25 Frogfoot ground attack plane and in external gun pods. The GSh-30-2K is a modified version with 2400mm long water-cooled barrels and variable rate of fire. It is used on a fixed mounting on Mi-24P Hind-F helicopters.


Specifications

Gryazev-Shipunov GSh-30-1

  • Caliber: 30x165mm
  • Operaton: Gast principle
  • Length: 1978mm
  • Weight (complete): 46 kg
  • Rate of fire: 1500–1800 rpm
  • Muzzle velocity: 860 m/s
  • Projectile weight: 386-404 g (13.6-14.25 oz)
  • Mounting platforms: Yakovlev Yak-141 "Freestyle", Mikoyan MiG-29 "Fulcrum", Sukhoi Su-27 "Flanker" (and derivatives), Sukhoi Su-34 "Fullback", Sukhoi Su-57 "Felon"

Gryazev-Shipunov GSh-30-2

  • Caliber: 30x165mm
  • Operation: Gast principle
  • Length: 2044mm
  • Weight (complete): 115 kg
  • Rate of fire: 3000 rpm
  • Muzzle velocity: 880–890 m/s
  • Projectile weight: 386-404 g (13.6-14.25 oz)
  • Mounting platforms: Sukhoi Su-25 "Frogfoot"

Gryazev-Shipunov GSh-30-2K

  • Caliber: 30x165mm
  • Operation: Gast principle
  • Length: 2944mm
  • Weight (complete): 126 kg
  • Rate of fire: 300 (low)- 2,000~2,600 rpm (high)
  • Muzzle velocity: 960 m/s
  • Projectile weight: 386-404 g (13.6-14.25 oz)
  • Mounting platforms: Mil Mi-24P "Hind-F"




The Gryazev-Shipunov GSh-30 automatic cannon can be seen in the following films, video games, and television series used by the following actors:

GSh-30-1

Error creating thumbnail: File missing
Gryazev-Shipunov GSh-30-1 with ammo belt - 30x165mm
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
Gryazev-Shipunov GSh-30-1 - 30x165mm

Film

Title Actor Character Note Date
Air Force One Renegade Russian pilots Mounted on MiG-29 Fulcrum 1997
Left Behind: The Movie Mounted on MiG-29 Fulcrum 2000
R2B: Return to Base North Korean pilots Mounted on MiG-29 Fulcrum 2012
Top Gun: Maverick Rogue Nation pilots Mounted on Su-57 Felon 2022

Video Games

Game Title Referred as Mods Note Date
Battlefield 2 Mounted on MiG-29 Fulcrum, Su-30MKK Flanker-C, and Su-34 Fullback 2005
Project Reality Mounted on MiG-29 Fulcrum, Su-27 Flanker, Su-30MKK Flanker-C, and Su-34 Fullback 2005
Ace Combat 6: Fires of Liberation Mounted on various fighters 2007
ArmA: Armed Assault Mounted on Su-34 Fullback 2007
ArmA II Mounted on Su-27S Flanker-B, Su-30 Flanker-C, and Su-34 Fullback 2009
Ace Combat: Assault Horizon Mounted on various fighters 2011
Battlefield 3 Mounted on Su-35BM Flanker-E 2011
Battlefield Play4Free Mounted on MiG-29 Fulcrum 2011

Anime

Game Title Character Note Release Date
801 T.T.S. Airbats Arisa Mitaka ep. 2 1994-1996


GSh-30-2

Error creating thumbnail: File missing
Gryazev-Shipunov GSh-30-2 30mm automatic cannon with unfired rounds - 30x165mm

Film

Title Actor Character Note Date
A Good Day to Die Hard Mounted on Mi-24P Hind-F 2013
August. Eighth Mounted on Mi-24P Hind-F 2012
The Apocalypse Code Mounted on Mi-24P Hind-F 2007
9th Company Mounted on Mi-24P Hind-F 2005
War (Voyna) Mounted on Mi-24P Hind-F 2002
Air Force One Mounted on Mi-24P Hind-F 1997
Deserter (Dezertir) Mounted on Mi-24P 1997
Black Shark (Chyornaya akula) Mounted on Mi-24P Hind-F 1993
Afghan Breakdown Mounted on Mi-24P 1991
The Mediator (Posrednik) Mounted on Mi-24P 1990
Cargo 300 (Gruz 300) Mounted on Mi-24P 1989

Television

Title Actor Character Note Date
Stormgate Mounted on Mi-24P Hind-F 2006

Video Games

Game Title Referred as Mods Note Date
Battlefield 2 Mounted on Su-25TM Frogfoot 2005
Project Reality Mounted on Su-25 & Su-39 Frogfoot and Mi-24P Hind-F 2005
ArmA II Mounted on Mi-24P Hind-F and Su-25 Frogfoot 2009
Ace Combat: Assault Horizon Mounted on Su-25TM Frogfoot 2011
Battlefield 3 Mounted on Su-25TM Frogfoot 2011
Call to Arms 2018

See Also